Fresku

Fresku

Real Name:
Roy Michael Reymound
Profile:
Dutch hip-hop MC, born 26 October 1986 in Eindhoven, North Brabant, the Netherlands. Also known as Gino Pietermaai, he makes up one half of the duo Zwarte Schapen (English: "Black Sheep") together with Karimineel, and is also known for his sketches he produces together Teemong.

Born in Eindhoven to a Dutch mother and an Antillean father, Fresku lived in Curaçao from age 7 to 14 before moving back to the Netherlands. Rapping in Dutch, his name Fresku means 'Brutal' in Papiamento, the language spoken in Curaçao. In 2006 Fresku formed the group Zwarte Schapen together with Karimineel, he started hosting events, and also appeared on The Flexican Top Notch Extravaganza Vol. 2 mixtape as a host in 2009.

In 2008, Fresku released the track "Brief aan Kees" (English: "Letter to Kees"), a letter to Kees de Koning, the owner of Dutch hip-hop label TopNotch, who then in turn signed the rapper after hearing it. His first single "Twijfel" (English: "Doubt") earned him many awards in the Netherlands.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Fresku
[a1616621]

Artist

Fresku Discography

Albums

Fresku Fresku (Album) TopNotch, Universal Music Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
Fresku Maskerade (Album) TopNotch, Universal Music Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
Fresku Nooit Meer Terug (Album) TopNotch Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version
Fresku & MocroManiac Fresku & MocroManiac - Juice (Album) TopNotch UK, Europe & US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Fresku Kutkop(CDr, Single, Promo) Topnotch, Universal Music none Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
none Fresku Ft. Izaline Calister Fresku Ft. Izaline Calister - Cirkels(CDr, Single, Promo) Topnotch, Universal Music none Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version
none Fresku Ft. Shirma Rouse Fresku Ft. Shirma Rouse - Ik Wil(CDr, Single, Promo) TopNotch, Universal Music none Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version
none Braz (5) Feat. MocroManiac & Fresku, Pietju Bell, Killer Kamal* Braz (5) Feat. MocroManiac & Fresku, Pietju Bell, Killer Kamal* - Testosteronbommen(File, AAC, Single) Braz none UK, Europe & US 2016
none Fresku Hedde Druk Sop(CD, Single, Promo) TopNotch, Universal Music none Unknown Sell This Version
none Fresku Op De Hoogte(CD, Single, Promo) TopNotch, Universal Music none Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Fresku Nieuwe Dag(CDr, Promo) TopNotch none Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
none Fresku Fresku 2.0(6xFile, MP3, 256) Not On Label (Fresku Self-released) none Netherlands 2012