Nanette Workman

Real Name:
Nanette Joan Workman
Profile:
Born 20 November 1945 in Brooklyn, New York, singer-songwriter, actress and author, who has been based in Quebec, Canada during much of her career. She was raised by musician parents in Jackson, Mississippi where she began her first performances. She mainly performs in French although raised as a native English speaker. During her career she has recorded together with numerous well-known musicians in the U.S., Canada, England, and France.

Mistakely credited as Nanette Newman, Workman sang backup vocals on "You Can't Always Get What You Want" and "Country Honk", tracks from the The Rolling Stones' 1969 album "Let it Bleed", as well as on the single "Honky Tonk Woman".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Nanette Workman - Nanette album art Nanette* Nanette (Album) Canusa Canada 1967 Sell This Version
CLJ 33-105 Nanette Workman - Je Me Rétracte album art Nanette* Je Me Rétracte(LP, Album) Canusa CLJ 33-105 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
CLJ-33-602 Nanette Workman - Fleurs D'Amour Fleurs D'Amitie album art Nanette*, Tony Roman Nanette*, Tony Roman - Fleurs D'Amour Fleurs D'Amitie(LP, Album) Canusa CLJ-33-602 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Nanette album art Nanette* Nanette (Album) Columbia, Columbia UK 1970 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Lady Marmalade album art Nanette Workman Lady Marmalade (Album) Pacha France 1975 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Nanette Workman album art Nanette Workman Nanette Workman (Album) Big Tree Records Germany 1975 Sell This Version
PAC 11203 Nanette Workman - Nanette Workman album art Nanette Workman Nanette Workman(LP, Album, Gat) Pacha PAC 11203 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Nanette Workman album art Nanette Workman Nanette Workman (Album) Pacha Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Grits And Cornbread album art Nanette Workman Grits And Cornbread (Album) Mercury Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Chaude album art Nanette Workman Chaude RCA Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Cerrone VIII - Back Track album art Cerrone / Cerrone And Nanette Workman Cerrone / Cerrone And Nanette Workman - Cerrone VIII - Back Track (Album) Malligator France 1982 Sell This Version
KD-570 Nanette Workman - Nanette Workman album art Nanette Workman Nanette Workman(LP, Album) Kébec-Disc KD-570 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Changement D'adresse album art Nanette Workman Changement D'adresse (Album) CBS, CBS Canada 1990 Sell This Version
DOCD-30027 Nanette Workman - Rock & Romance album art Nanette Workman Rock & Romance(CD, Album) Disques Double DOCD-30027 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Une À Une album art Nanette Workman Une À Une (Album) Disques Double Canada 1996 Sell This Version
3035012 Nanette Workman Quebec(CD) CNR Music 3035012 France 1998 Sell This Version
BROS-11001 Nanette Workman - Roots N' Blues album art Nanette Workman Roots N' Blues(CD, Album) Les Disques Bros BROS-11001 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
22-2427 Nanette Workman - Honky Tonk Woman album art Nanette Workman Honky Tonk Woman(CD, Album) Disques Mérite 22-2427 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
Bros13001 Nanette Workman - Vanilla Blues Café  album art Nanette Workman Vanilla Blues Café (CD) Fusion (8) Bros13001 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
Bros 15002 Nanette Workman - Mississippi Rolling Stone album art Nanette Workman Mississippi Rolling Stone(CD, Album) Les Disques Bros Bros 15002 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
BROS 11101 Nanette Workman - Just Gettin' Started album art Nanette Workman Just Gettin' Started(CD, Album) Les Disques Bros BROS 11101 Canada 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Nanette Workman - La Merveille De Tout Ca album art Nanette* La Merveille De Tout Ca (Single) Canusa Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Guantanamera / J'y Parviens Avec Toi album art Nanette* Guantanamera / J'y Parviens Avec Toi (Single) Canusa Canada 1966 Sell This Version
C-302 Nanette Workman - Chez-moi album art Nanette* Chez-moi(7", Single) Canusa C-302 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Nanette Workman - Petit Homme album art Nanette* Et Tony Roman Nanette* Et Tony Roman - Petit Homme (Single) Canusa Canada 1967 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

music_emporium

music_emporium

October 31, 2017
Nanette Joan Workman, is an American singer and actress born November 20, 1945 in Brooklyn, United States. She grew up in Jackson, Mississippi, and began her career there. His father, Ernest Workman, was trumpet player for Tommy Dorsey's orchestra, his mother Beatryce Kreisman, was a music hall singer.
She sings in French and English, and became a star in Quebec after meeting with Tony Roman in 1965. She was a backing vocalist for Johnny Hallyday, the Rolling Stones, John Lennon and Ringo Starr. She has also appeared on albums by Doris Troy, Gary Wright and Mahogany Rush, and Starmania rock opera by Luc Plamondon and Michel Berger.

Videos (95) Edit