Alan Howard

Real Name:
Alan MacKenzie Howard
Profile:
Alan Howard, CBE (born 5 August 1937, Croydon, Surrey, England – died 14 February 2015, Hampstead, London, England) was an English actor. He was a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company from 1966 to 1983, and played leading roles at the Royal National Theatre between 1992 and 2000. He voiced the characters "Sauron" and "The One Ring" in the Lord of the Rings trilogy films (2001, 2002 and 2003).
Sites:
In Groups:
[a1619641]

Artist

Alan Howard Discography Tracks

Vocals

ZCTER 1079 Alan Howard - Virtue In Danger (Original London Cast) album art James Bernard (2), Paul Dehn James Bernard (2), Paul Dehn - Virtue In Danger (Original London Cast)(Cass, Album, RE) TER ZCTER 1079 UK 1985 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

TC 4002 Alan Howard - Eighteenth Century Poetry And Drama album art Max Adrian, Claire Bloom, Anthony Quayle From Act III of She Stoops To Conquer and 1 more… Max Adrian, Claire Bloom, Anthony Quayle - Eighteenth Century Poetry And Drama(Box + 4xLP) Caedmon Records TC 4002 US 1970 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

NSACD 22 Alan Howard - The Essential Shakespeare Live album art Various Henry V I, 2 (1978) Various - The Essential Shakespeare Live(2xCD, Comp) British Library NSACD 22 UK 2005 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

TC 4002 Alan Howard - Eighteenth Century Poetry And Drama album art Max Adrian, Claire Bloom, Anthony Quayle From Act III of She Stoops To Conquer and 1 more… Max Adrian, Claire Bloom, Anthony Quayle - Eighteenth Century Poetry And Drama(Box + 4xLP) Caedmon Records TC 4002 US 1970 Sell This Version
TC 3004 Alan Howard - Victorian Poetry: Read By Max Adrian, Claire Bloom And Alan Howard album art Arnold*, Bridges* [ . . . ] Tennyson*, Wilde [And Others]* Melampus and 25 more… Arnold*, Bridges* [ . . . ] Tennyson*, Wilde [And Others]* - Victorian Poetry: Read By Max Adrian, Claire Bloom And Alan Howard(3xLP, Album, Box) Caedmon Records TC 3004 US 1971 Sell This Version
Alan Howard - Murder In The Cathedral album art The Royal Shakespeare Company*, Ian Kellam, Richard Pasco, T. S. Eliot The Royal Shakespeare Company*, Ian Kellam, Richard Pasco, T. S. Eliot - Murder In The Cathedral Argo (2) UK 1976 Sell This Version
Alan Howard - She Stoops To Conquer album art Oliver Goldsmith Oliver Goldsmith - She Stoops To Conquer Caedmon Records Australia 1976 Sell This Version
TC 1663 Alan Howard - The Lotus Eater album art W. Somerset Maugham W. Somerset Maugham - The Lotus Eater(LP, Album) Caedmon Records TC 1663 US 1981 Sell This Version
01612-67195-2 Alan Howard - Stravinsky Vol. XI album art Igor Stravinsky, Robert Craft Igor Stravinsky, Robert Craft - Stravinsky Vol. XI(CD, Comp) Musicmasters 01612-67195-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
25933 Alan Howard - Timon Of Athens album art William Shakespeare William Shakespeare - Timon Of Athens(2xCD + Box) Audio Partners 25933 US 2003 Sell This Version
25919 Alan Howard - Love's Labor's Lost album art William Shakespeare William Shakespeare - Love's Labor's Lost(2xCD + Box) BBC Audiobooks America 25919 US 2003 Sell This Version