Dr. Ring-Ding

Real Name:
Richard Alexander Jung
Profile:
Born 1970 in Münster/Germany, Dr. Ring-Ding is widely known and acknowledged as a ska trombone player as well as a reggae/dancehall vocalist. He played the trombone in the german ska formation El Bosso & Die Ping Pongs from 1987 to 1993. In 2002 he founded the Senior Allstars, a successfull ska band, which dissolved in 2002. He then went into dancehall business under good conditions due to his notorious voice and toasting abilities. His fans out of the skinhead scene weren't too happy with that. In January 2006 El Bosso & Die Ping Pongs reunited to record a new album and to tour Germany. Dr. Ring-Ding cooperated with ska legends such as Lord Tanamo, Doreen Shaffer and Skatalites, and also achieved some mainstream chart success by covering Johnny Cash's "Ring Of Fire" together with the German crossover band H-Blockx.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Dr. Ring-Ding - Big T'ings album art Dr. Ring-Ding & H.P. Setter Dr. Ring-Ding & H.P. Setter - Big T'ings (Album) Grover Records, Grover Records Germany 1996 Sell This Version
HG 01, . Dr. Ring-Ding - Rama Di Dance album art Dr. Ring-Ding Rama Di Dance(CD, Album) High Groove, Moskito Music HG 01, . France 1997 Sell This Version
Dr. Ring-Ding - Live In London album art The Toasters Featuring Dr. Ring-Ding The Toasters Featuring Dr. Ring-Ding - Live In London (Album) Moon Ska US 1998 Sell This Version
Dr. Ring-Ding - Ska 'N' Seoul album art Kingston Rudieska Meets Dr. Ring Ding* Kingston Rudieska Meets Dr. Ring Ding* - Ska 'N' Seoul (Album) Jump Up! Records US 2014 Sell This Version
Dr. Ring-Ding - Dig It All album art Dr. Ring-Ding meets Dreadsquad Dr. Ring-Ding meets Dreadsquad - Dig It All (Album) Flat Daddy Records Germany 2014 Sell This Version
Dr. Ring-Ding - Gwaan album art Dr. Ring-Ding & Sharp Axe Band Dr. Ring-Ding & Sharp Axe Band - Gwaan (Album) Pork Pie Germany 2015 Sell This Version
Dr. Ring-Ding - Once A Year album art Dr. Ring-Ding Once A Year (Album, Single) Pork Pie Germany 2015 Sell This Version
ROFR 021 Dr. Ring-Ding - March Forth album art Dr. Ring-Ding & Sharp Axe Band Dr. Ring-Ding & Sharp Axe Band - March Forth(LP, Album, Ltd) Ring of Fire Records ROFR 021 Germany 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TBS 12" 15 Dr. Ring-Ding - All Kind of People  album art Provibes, Dr. Ring-Ding, H.P. Setter Provibes, Dr. Ring-Ding, H.P. Setter - All Kind of People (12", EP) T'Bwana Sound TBS 12" 15 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
none Dr. Ring-Ding - The Model album art Dr. Ring-Ding The Model(12") Fon-Ky none Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Dr. Ring-Ding - Ring Of Fire album art H-Blockx vs. Dr. Ring-Ding H-Blockx vs. Dr. Ring-Ding - Ring Of Fire (Maxi, Single) X-cell Records, X-cell Records Germany 2000 Sell This Version
bl2014 Dr. Ring-Ding - Dash Weh Yuh Frock / Die Ganze Stadt album art Dr. Ring Ding* / Bruce Barron Dr. Ring Ding* / Bruce Barron - Dash Weh Yuh Frock / Die Ganze Stadt(7") Basslabor Production bl2014 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
none Dr. Ring-Ding - Das Dickste (Bushment) / Hartchor album art Benjie (2) / Ragga Frankie, Natty U, Dr. Ring-Ding Benjie (2) / Ragga Frankie, Natty U, Dr. Ring-Ding - Das Dickste (Bushment) / Hartchor(7", Single) Rootdown Records none Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Dr. Ring-Ding - Get In The Ring album art H-Blockx vs. Dr. Ring-Ding H-Blockx vs. Dr. Ring-Ding - Get In The Ring (Maxi) BMG Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Dr. Ring-Ding - Doctor's Darling / Pure Love album art Sizzla / Dr. Ring-Ding Sizzla / Dr. Ring-Ding - Doctor's Darling / Pure Love Germaican Records Jamaica 2002 Sell This Version
BS 02 Dr. Ring-Ding - Who Are You Without Sin / Der Rebell album art Dr. Ring-Ding / Martin Jondo Dr. Ring-Ding / Martin Jondo - Who Are You Without Sin / Der Rebell(7") I-Spect Records BS 02 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
none Dr. Ring-Ding - Millionaire / Sag Mir Nicht album art Dr. Ring Ding* / Mono (9) Dr. Ring Ding* / Mono (9) - Millionaire / Sag Mir Nicht(7") Beat Schmieda none Germany 2002 Sell This Version
GR 07-005-3 Dr. Ring-Ding - Doctor's Darling / Got To Be Brave album art Dr. Ring-Ding / Crystal Axe Dr. Ring-Ding / Crystal Axe - Doctor's Darling / Got To Be Brave(7") Germaican Records GR 07-005-3 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
GR 07-006-2 Dr. Ring-Ding - Rude Bwoy Thug Life / Vollgetankt album art Ce'Cile / Dr. Ring-Ding Ce'Cile / Dr. Ring-Ding - Rude Bwoy Thug Life / Vollgetankt(7") Germaican Records GR 07-006-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
BZK006 Dr. Ring-Ding - On With The Good Times / Woman No.1 album art Dr. Ring Ding* / Z.A. Vendetta Dr. Ring Ding* / Z.A. Vendetta - On With The Good Times / Woman No.1(7") Bazooka! BZK006 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
none Dr. Ring-Ding - What Goes Up... / Feel Him album art Dr. Ring-Ding & Papa Jason / Dandy Lion & Bax (2) Dr. Ring-Ding & Papa Jason / Dandy Lion & Bax (2) - What Goes Up... / Feel Him(7") Stonerock Productions none Germany 2003 Sell This Version
GR 07-007-4 Dr. Ring-Ding - Bombs Over Baghdad   album art Dr. Ring-Ding Bombs Over Baghdad (7") Germaican Records GR 07-007-4 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
RRM006 Dr. Ring-Ding / Jahcoustix Dr. Ring-Ding / Jahcoustix - Badness / Mista Offiicer(7") Roots Rockers Music RRM006 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Dr. Ring-Ding - This Summer album art 0ei8h15Teens Feat. Dr. Ring-Ding 0ei8h15Teens Feat. Dr. Ring-Ding - This Summer(CD, Single) S.A.D. Music none Germany 2004 Sell This Version
GR 07-010-3 Dr. Ring-Ding - Party Tonight / Mafia album art Tanya Stephens / Dr. Ring-Ding Tanya Stephens / Dr. Ring-Ding - Party Tonight / Mafia(7") Germaican Records International GR 07-010-3 Germany 2004 Sell This Version