Israel Porrina "Piraña"

Israel Porrina "Piraña"

Real Name:
Israel Suárez
Profile:
Israel Suárez, known as “El Piraña”, was born on April 28, 1982, and is the grandson of Porrina de Badajoz and the son of Ramón “El Portugués”. He began his career by filling in for his brother, Ramón “Porrina”, in Niña Pastori’s first record, then joined the group. He continued working with artists such as Sara Baras, Tomatito, Vicente Amigo, Giovanni Hidalgo, Horacio “El Negro” Hernández, Ketama, La Barbería del Sur, Antonio Carmona, Rosario Flores, Chano Domínguez, Jerry González, Wynton Marsalis, Montse Cortés, La Tana, Joaquín Cortés, Javier Limón, Niño Josele, Alain Pérez, Concha Buika, Ricky Martin, Alejandro Fernández, Lenny Kravitz, and more. He has collaborated in films such as Fernando Trueba’s Calle 54 and Antonio Canales’s Vengo. He currently works with Berklee honorary doctorate recipient and flamenco guitar legend Paco de Lucía.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1621956]

Artist

Israel Porrina "Piraña" Discography

Instruments & Performance

none Enrique Morente Enrique Morente - La Luz Que Se Apaga(CD) Not On Label none Spain 2002 Sell This Version
Fernando Trueba Presents Bebo* & Cigala* Fernando Trueba Presents Bebo* & Cigala* - Blanco Y Negro (En Vivo) (Album) Calle 54 Records, Sony BMG Music Entertainment Spain 2003 Sell This Version
Bebo* & Cigala* Bebo* & Cigala* - Lágrimas Negras (Album) Calle 54 Records, Ariola, BMG Spain Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Dave Holland, Pepe Habichuela Dave Holland, Pepe Habichuela - Hands (Album) Dare2 Records, Emarcy, Universal Music Group Europe 2010 Sell This Version
2564607045 Buika* Waves (as Piraña Porrina) and 1 more… Buika* - Vivir Sin Miedo(CD, Album) DRO, EastWest 2564607045 Spain 2015 Sell This Version