Tom Shaw

Tom Shaw

Real Name:
Thomas Edgar Shaw
Profile:
Thomas Edgar Shaw was born in Brenham, Texas, on March 4th, 1908 and as a young man he worked with Blind Lemon Jefferson, J. T. Smith and Ramblin' Thomas. In the 1960s and 1970s he recorded for the Advent, Blue Goose and Blues Beacon labels.
Shaw died during open heart surgery in February 1977.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tom Shaw
[a1622726]

Artist

Tom Shaw Discography

Albums

Tom Shaw Blind Lemon's Buddy (Album) Blue Goose Records US 1972 Sell This Version
2801 Thomas Shaw* Born In Texas(LP) Advent (3) 2801 US 1972 Sell This Version
Thomas Shaw* Do Lord Remember Me (Album) Blues Beacon Records Germany 1973 Sell This Version
TCD 5027 Thomas Shaw* Born In Texas(CD, Album, RE) Testament Records TCD 5027 US 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit