Jon-Erik Öst

Jon-Erik Öst

Real Name:
Jon Erik Öst
Profile:
Swedish riksspelman and composer, born May 2nd, 1885 in Bergsjö, Gävleborgs län, and died January 8th, 1968 in Meselefors, Västerbottens län.
.
Riksspelman is a title bestowed as an honour for Swedish folk musicians who achieve mastery on their instruments.

Jon-Erik Öst is father of Eric Öst, Anna Öst, Carl Öst, Eddy Öst, and Ivan Thelmé.
Variations:
[a1623123]

Artist

Jon-Erik Öst Discography

Compilations

ALP 89105 Various Fiolen Min (as Jon Erik Öst) Various - Godbitar Ur Olof Liljesons Samling 1899-1952(LP, Comp, Mono) Albophone ALP 89105 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version