Sékou

Real Name:
Ahmed Sékou Neblett
Profile:
American hip-hop MC, born June 16th, 1971 in Boston, Massachusetts. Sékou (aka Koukou MC) was raised in Boston, moving to Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany in 1976, where he resided for the next 8 years.

Moving back to the United States in 1984, Sékou moved back to Germany again in 1993 on a student exchange, this time around to Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, from where he joined The Phlow. After another brief stay in the U.S., he returned to Germany, presiding in Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg where he meet Max Herre, and featured on several songs of Freundeskreis debut album "Quadratur des Kreises", rhyming in both English and German.

Based in Stuttgart, as a member of Freundeskreis extended family FK Allstars, he toured with the group heavily, before releasing his solo debut "D.I.A.S.P.O.R.A." on Epic in 2001. He also teamed up with Brothers Keepers, a German-based transnational anti-racism project, for the release of "Adriano (Letzte Warnung)" the same year.

Sékou has worked with the likes of Die Fantastischen Vier, Freundeskreis, Mellowbag, Gentleman, Joy Denalane, Afrob, Ono, Akanni, RZA and Scorpio amongst many others.
Aliases:
Variations:

Sékou Discography Tracks

Albums

Sékou - D.i.a.s.p.o.r.a. album art Sékou The Ambassador* D.i.a.s.p.o.r.a. (Album) Epic, Epic Germany 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sékou - Showbiz album art Sékou Feat Della Miles Sékou Feat Della Miles - Showbiz (Maxi) EastWest Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
FOR 99012, none Sékou - Tabula Rasa Part II album art Freundeskreis Feat. Gentleman, Sékou The Ambassador* & Stress (12) Freundeskreis Feat. Gentleman, Sékou The Ambassador* & Stress (12) - Tabula Rasa Part II(CD, Single, Promo, Sma) Four Music, Columbia FOR 99012, none Germany 2000 Sell This Version
Sékou - A Lifelong Thing album art Sekou The Ambassador* A Lifelong Thing (Single) Four Music Europe 2000 Sell This Version
0092896000, SAMPMS 9289 Sékou - The Reason I Write album art Sékou The Reason I Write(12", Promo) Kolchose, Epic 0092896000, SAMPMS 9289 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Sékou - Green album art Chestnut* vs. Sékou Chestnut* vs. Sékou - Green (Maxi) Overstolz Tonträger Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Sékou - Coup D'État album art Sékou Coup D'État (Maxi) Kolchose, Epic Germany 2001 Sell This Version
IRB 011 IRB Feat. Mr Vegas* & Sekou* & Akanni & Ras Kwame IRB Feat. Mr Vegas* & Sekou* & Akanni & Ras Kwame - A.R.M. - A Rudeboy Message(12") International Rudebwoy Recordings IRB 011 UK 2001 Sell This Version