Astor Piazzolla

Astor Piazzolla

Real Name:
Ástor Piazzolla
Profile:
Bandoneon player and historical master of Tango.
Born: 11th March 1921, Mar del Plata, Argentina
Died: 4th July 1992.

His Assemblies:

Orquesta Típica (in English: Piazzolla's Traditional Orchestra), aka "the 1946 Orchestra", 1946-50. On the database as Astor Piazzolla Y Su Orquesta Típica
Orquesta de Cuerdas (in English: String Orchestra), 1955-1958.
Octeto Buenos Aires (in English: Buenos Aires Octet) 1955-58. On the database as Octeto Buenos Aires
Jazz Tango Quintet, 1959. On the database as Astor Piazola & His Quintet
Quinteto (in English: Quintet), aka the first Quintet, 1960-70. On the database as Astor Piazzolla Y Su Quinteto
Nuevo Octeto (in English: New Octet), 1963. On the database as Astor Piazzolla Y Su Nuevo Octeto
Conjunto 9 (in English: Ensemble 9), aka Noneto, 1971-72 & 1983. On the database as Astor Piazzolla Y Su Conjunto 9
Conjunto Electronico (in English: Electronic Ensemble), aka Electronic Octet, 1975.
Quinteto Tango Nuevo (in English: New Tango Quintet), aka the second Quintet, 1978-1988. On the database as Astor Piazzolla Y Su Quinteto Tango Nuevo
Sexteto Nuevo Tango (in English: New Tango Sextet), 1989.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Astor Piazzolla Discography

Albums

Astor Piazzolla Sinfonia De Tango (Album) Allegro (10) Argentina 1958 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla Nuestro Tiempo (Album, Comp) CBS Harmony Argentina 1962 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla Tango Para Una Ciudad (Album) CBS Argentina 1963 Sell This Version
PLP 5049 Astor Piazzolla, Horacio Salgán Astor Piazzolla, Horacio Salgán - Vanguardia(LP, Album) ANTAR (2) PLP 5049 Uruguay 1964 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla & Jorge Luis Borges Astor Piazzolla & Jorge Luis Borges - El Tango (Album) Polydor Argentina 1965 Sell This Version
2387043 Astor Piazzolla Quinteto* Concierto En El Philharmonic Hall De Nueva York(LP, Album) Polydor 2387043 Argentina 1966 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla And Horacio Ferrer Astor Piazzolla And Horacio Ferrer - Maria De Buenos Aires (Album) Trova Argentina 1968 Sell This Version
AVPL-3899 Goyeneche* - Piazzolla* Goyeneche* - Piazzolla* - Balada Para Un Loco(LP, Album, Mono) RCA AVPL-3899 Argentina 1969 Sell This Version
M/014 Astor Piazzolla, Agustín Carlevaro Astor Piazzolla, Agustín Carlevaro - Piazzolla: "Las Estaciones" + Cinco Tangos de Troilo, Delfino y Piazzolla(LP) La Cornamusa M/014 Argentina 1971 Sell This Version
AC 87 Astor Piazzolla Astor Piazzolla y su Orquestra de Cuerdas(LP, Album) Diapason (3) AC 87 Argentina 1971 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino (Album) Som Livre Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
SEI 3 Astor Piazzolla Finalmente!!(LP, Album, RE) Analogy SEI 3 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla Pulsación (Comp) Columbia France 1974 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla Révolution Du Tango (Astor Piazzolla Au Philharmonic Hall De New York) (Album) Polydor Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla Libertango (Album) Carosello France 1974 Sell This Version
Gerry Mulligan / Astor Piazzolla Gerry Mulligan / Astor Piazzolla - Summit (Album) Erre T.V. Italy 1974 Sell This Version
CLN 25034 Astor Piazzolla Tangata(LP, Album) Carosello CLN 25034 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
88.400 Astor Piazzolla Libertango(LP, Gat) Ariola 88.400 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
CLN 25033 Astor Piazzolla Istituto Italo - Latino Americano / Roma(LP, Album) Carosello C.E.M.E.D. CLN 25033 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla Tango En Hi-Fi (Album) Music Hall Argentina 1975 Sell This Version
Astor PIazzolla Il Pleut Sur Santiago EMI France 1975 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla Tango Futur (Album) RCA France 1975 Sell This Version
AVS-4841 Astor Piazzolla Piazzolla De Buenos Aires(LP) RCA Victor AVS-4841 Argentina 1975 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla Suite Troileana (Album) Trova Argentina 1976 Sell This Version
Astor Piazzolla Canta Jose Angel Trelles* Astor Piazzolla Canta Jose Angel Trelles* - Balada Para Un Loco (Album) Trova US 1976 Sell This Version