Joe Walsh

Real Name:
Joseph Fidler Walsh
Profile:
American singer, guitar player, born on November 20, 1947 in Wichita, Kansas.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Walsh Discography Tracks

Albums

Joe Walsh - Barnstorm album art Joe Walsh Barnstorm (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - The Smoker You Drink, The Player You Get album art Joe Walsh The Smoker You Drink, The Player You Get (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - So What album art Joe Walsh So What (Album) ABC Dunhill Australia & New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - You Can't Argue With A Sick Mind album art Joe Walsh You Can't Argue With A Sick Mind (Album) ABC Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - "But Seriously, Folks..." album art Joe Walsh "But Seriously, Folks..." (Album) Asylum Records US 1978 Sell This Version
RL 44-8 Joe Walsh - The Best Of Joe Walsh / Marshall Tucker Band's Greatest Hits album art Joe Walsh / The Marshall Tucker Band Joe Walsh / The Marshall Tucker Band - The Best Of Joe Walsh / Marshall Tucker Band's Greatest Hits(LP, Transcription) AFRTS, United States Department Of Defense RL 44-8 US 1978 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - Thirds album art James Gang Featuring Joe Walsh James Gang Featuring Joe Walsh - Thirds (Album) Pickwick, Pickwick Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - There Goes The Neighborhood album art Joe Walsh There Goes The Neighborhood (Album) Asylum Records Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - You Bought It - You Name It album art Joe Walsh You Bought It - You Name It (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
IC-84-29 Joe Walsh In Concert(3xLP, Transcription) Westwood One IC-84-29 US 1984 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - The Confessor album art Joe Walsh The Confessor (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 1985 Sell This Version
IC-86-09 Joe Walsh - In Concert album art Joe Walsh In Concert(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One IC-86-09 US 1986 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - Got Any Gum? album art Joe Walsh Got Any Gum? (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - Jump The Blues Away album art Joe Walsh, Albert Collins, Etta James Joe Walsh, Albert Collins, Etta James - Jump The Blues Away (Album, Comp) NEC Avenue Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - Ordinary Average Guy album art Joe Walsh Ordinary Average Guy (Album) Pyramid Records (10), Epic Associated Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - Songs For A Dying Planet album art Joe Walsh Songs For A Dying Planet (Album) Pyramid Records (10), Epic Europe 1992 Sell This Version
06-26 Joe Walsh - Superstar Concert Series album art Joe Walsh Superstar Concert Series(CDr, Transcription) Westwood One 06-26 US 2006 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - Analog Man album art Joe Walsh Analog Man (Album) Fantasy Europe 2012 Sell This Version
LW2013 Joe Walsh - Live At The Wiltern Theatre 1991 album art Joe Walsh Live At The Wiltern Theatre 1991(CD, Album) Live Wire Productions (2) LW2013 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
TBS-CP-21 Joe Walsh - Live From Central Park album art Joe Walsh, Boz Scaggs Joe Walsh, Boz Scaggs - Live From Central Park(LP, Transcription) Télémédia Communications, TBS Syndications TBS-CP-21 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
imm 40.90231 Joe Walsh - Live & Alive album art Joe Walsh Live & Alive(CD, Mono) PR-RECORDS imm 40.90231 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Series #16 Show #12 Joe Walsh Jim Ladd Hosts Innerview(LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #16 Show #12 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Joe Walsh - I'll Tell The World About You album art Joe Walsh I'll Tell The World About You (Single) ABC/Dunhill Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh - Rocky Mountain Way album art Joe Walsh Rocky Mountain Way (Single, EP) Probe Germany 1973 Sell This Version
D-4361 Joe Walsh - Rocky Mountain Way album art Joe Walsh Rocky Mountain Way(7", Styrene, Ter) ABC/Dunhill Records D-4361 US 1973 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

pyenapple

pyenapple

February 4, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
I have a new theory: Joe Walsh is the immediate spiritual and, to some degree, sonic precursor to Ween. He's incredibly talented, influenced by a slew of different musical styles (including reggae, like Ween are: check out "Life's Been Good" and tell me the verses aren't built on reggae), he loves playing the clown, yet can dive full-on into the extreme side of rockism and revel in it. Much of his early career was created in the constant haze of drugs and alcohol. He wrote a vulgar, sexist song called "I.L.B.T.'s", Ween did "L.M.L.Y.P.". Ween, during their prime in 1992, used to cover "Rocky Mountain Way" live. He eventually got sober. Ween eventually got sober. Listen to Walsh's "The Confessor" and tell me that you can't imagine it being Ween at their most bombastic, rock-serious (but for some dated, pre-Ween production flourishes). Joe Walsh doesn't really care what anyone thinks of him, nor did Ween. Check this out:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p29jRMHP3G0 and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zzYykIA1xVg
C'mon. It's true. They should form a Joe Walsh & Ween supergroup.

Videos (107) Edit