Joe Walsh

Joe Walsh

Real Name:
Joseph Fidler Walsh
Profile:
American singer, guitar player, born on November 20, 1947 in Wichita, Kansas.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Walsh Discography

Albums

Joe Walsh Barnstorm (Album, MiniAlbum) ABC/Dunhill Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh The Smoker You Drink, The Player You Get (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh So What (Album) ABC/Dunhill Records Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh You Can't Argue With A Sick Mind (Album) ABC Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh "But Seriously, Folks..." (Album) Asylum Records US 1978 Sell This Version
James Gang Featuring Joe Walsh James Gang Featuring Joe Walsh - Thirds (Album) Pickwick Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh There Goes The Neighborhood (Album) Asylum Records Spain 1981 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh You Bought It - You Name It (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh The Confessor (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records UK & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Got Any Gum? (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Albert Collins, Etta James, Joe Walsh Albert Collins, Etta James, Joe Walsh - Jump The Blues Away (Album) Verve Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Ordinary Average Guy (Album) Epic Associated, Pyramid Records (10) Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Songs For A Dying Planet (Album) Pyramid Records (10) Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Analog Man (Album) Fantasy Records Indonesia 2012 Sell This Version
TBS-CP-21 Joe Walsh, Boz Scaggs Joe Walsh, Boz Scaggs - Live From Central Park(LP, Transcription) Télémédia Communications, TBS Syndications TBS-CP-21 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D-4327 Joe Walsh I'll Tell The World About You(7", Mono, Promo) ABC/Dunhill Records D-4327 US 1972 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Rocky Mountain Way (Single) Probe Germany 1973 Sell This Version
PRO-40016 Joe Walsh The Smoker You Drink, The Player You Get(7", Quad, Promo) ABC Records PRO-40016 US 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Meadows (Single) Probe UK 1973 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Turn To Stone (Single) ABC Records Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Time Out (Single) ABC Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Walk Away (Single) ABC Records Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Rocky Mountain Way (Single) ABC Records Germany 1977 Sell This Version
ABE 12010 James Gang, The* feat. Joe Walsh James Gang, The* feat. Joe Walsh - Four Tracks From(12") ABC Records ABE 12010 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Joe Walsh Life's Been Good (Single) Asylum Records US 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

pyenapple

pyenapple

February 4, 2016
edited 6 months ago
I have a new theory: Joe Walsh is the immediate spiritual and, to some degree, sonic precursor to Ween. He's incredibly talented, influenced by a slew of different musical styles (including reggae, like Ween are: check out "Life's Been Good" and tell me the verses aren't built on reggae), he loves playing the clown, yet can dive full-on into the extreme side of rockism and revel in it. Much of his early career was created in the constant haze of drugs and alcohol. He wrote a vulgar, sexist song called "I.L.B.T.'s", Ween did "L.M.L.Y.P.". Ween, during their prime in 1992, used to cover "Rocky Mountain Way" live. He eventually got sober. Ween eventually got sober. Listen to Walsh's "The Confessor" and tell me that you can't imagine it being Ween at their most bombastic, rock-serious (but for some dated, pre-Ween production flourishes). Joe Walsh doesn't really care what anyone thinks of him, nor did Ween. Check this out:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p29jRMHP3G0 and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zzYykIA1xVg
C'mon. It's true. They should form a Joe Walsh & Ween supergroup.

Videos (72) Edit