Ellie Goulding

Ellie Goulding

Real Name:
Elena Jane Goulding
Profile:
Elena Jane "Ellie" Goulding (born 30 December 1986) is an English singer-songwriter. In 2010, she became the second artist to both top the BBC's annual Sound of... poll and win the Critics' Choice Award at the Brit Awards in the same year, following Adele's win of both in 2008. After signing to Polydor Records in 2009, she released her first EP in 2009, An Introduction to Ellie Goulding.
Goulding released her debut studio album, Lights, in 2010. The album debuted at number one on the UK Albums Chart and has sold over 850,000 copies in the UK. Her cover of Elton John's "Your Song" reached number two in the UK in December 2010, and on 29 April 2011; she performed the song at the wedding reception of Prince William and Kate Middleton at Buckingham Palace. The album's title track, "Lights", was released in the US in March 2011, and reached its peak position of number two on the Billboard Hot 100 nearly a year and a half later during its thirty-third week charting, completing one of the longest ever climbs into the top two positions on the chart. The single was also certified triple platinum by the RIAA.
Goulding has a soprano vocal range and her musical style has been compared to that of Kate Nash, Meiko, Lykke Li and Tracey Thorn.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ellie Goulding Discography

Albums

Ellie Goulding Lights (Album) Polydor UK 2010 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Halcyon (Album) Polydor New Zealand 2012 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Delirium (Album) Polydor Russia 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ellie Goulding Wish I Stayed (Single) Polydor UK 2009 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding An Introduction To Ellie Goulding (EP) Polydor UK & Ireland 2009 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Under The Sheets (Single) Neon Gold UK 2009 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Your Song (Single) Polydor UK 2010 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Guns And Horses (Single) Polydor UK 2010 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Starry Eyed (Single, Maxi) Polydor UK 2009 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Lights (Single, EP) Polydor Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding The Writer (Single, EP) Polydor UK 2010 Sell This Version
2735803 Ellie Goulding Live At Metropolis EP(12", EP, Promo, W/Lbl) Polydor 2735803 UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Ellie Goulding Lights (Live From Germany EP)(5xFile, FLAC, EP) Polydor none Europe 2010
none Ellie Goulding Run Into The Light(7xFile, AAC, EP, Mixed, 256) Polydor none UK 2010
Tinie Tempah Feat. Ellie Goulding Tinie Tempah Feat. Ellie Goulding - Wonderman (Single) Parlophone UK 2011 Sell This Version
B0016347-22 Ellie Goulding Live At Amoeba San Francisco(CD, EP) Cherrytree Records, Interscope Records B0016347-22 US 2011 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Explosions (Single, EP) Polydor UK 2012 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Anything Could Happen (Single) Polydor UK 2012 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Feat. Tinie Tempah Ellie Goulding Feat. Tinie Tempah - Hanging On (Single) Universal Music UK 2012 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Figure 8 (Single, EP) Polydor France 2012 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding Burn (Single) Polydor Sweden 2013 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding How Long Will I Love You (Single) Polydor UK 2013 Sell This Version
Calvin Harris feat. Ellie Goulding Calvin Harris feat. Ellie Goulding - I Need Your Love (Single, Maxi) Deconstruction, Fly Eye, Columbia US 2013 Sell This Version
00602537336678 Ellie Goulding And Madeon Ellie Goulding And Madeon - Stay Awake(File, MP3, Single, 320) Polydor 00602537336678 2013
none Ellie Goulding iTunes Session(6xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Polydor none USA, Canada & UK 2013

Reviews

Add Review

neurodynamo

neurodynamo

September 26, 2013
edited about 1 year ago
Beautiful, unique voice !

Prefer the purity of her live simple stripped down raw vocals to the tainted commercial shit she does but I still like it :( :) !

Shame her time is now !

When people cared about music I'm sure an ambient or trance masterpiece would have gone done !!

After the shite 50 shades of bullcrap

no longer an artist in my ears.

Videos (38) Edit