Real Name:
Elena Jane Goulding
Profile:
An English singer and songwriter, born 30 December 1986.

In 2010 she became the second artist to both top the BBC's annual Sound of... poll and win the Critics' Choice Award at the Brit Awards in the same year, following Adele's win of both in 2008. After signing to Polydor Records in 2009, she released her first EP in 2009, An Introduction to Ellie Goulding.

Goulding released her debut studio album, Lights, in 2010. The album debuted at number one on the UK Albums Chart and has sold over 850,000 copies in the UK. Her cover of Elton John's "Your Song" reached number two in the UK in December 2010. On 29 April 2011 she performed the song at the wedding reception of Prince William and Kate Middleton at Buckingham Palace. The album's title track, "Lights", was released in the US in March 2011, and reached its peak position of number two on the Billboard Hot 100 nearly a year and a half later during its thirty-third week charting, completing one of the longest ever climbs into the top two positions on the chart. The single was also certified triple platinum by the RIAA.

Goulding has a soprano vocal range and her musical style has been compared to that of Kate Nash, Meiko, Lykke Li and Tracey Thorn.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
none Ellie Goulding - Sampler album art Ellie Goulding Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr) Polydor none UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Ellie Goulding - Lights Sampler 2009 UK 6-track album art Ellie Goulding Lights Sampler 2009 UK 6-track(CD, P/Mixed, Promo, Smplr) Polydor none UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Ellie Goulding - Album Sampler album art Ellie Goulding Album Sampler(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Polydor none UK 2009 Sell This Version
none Ellie Goulding - Halcyon Album Sampler album art Ellie Goulding Halcyon Album Sampler(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Cherrytree Records, Interscope Records none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Ellie Goulding - Midas Touch album art BURNS (4) x Ellie Goulding BURNS (4) x Ellie Goulding - Midas Touch(File, MP3, 320) Polydor none UK 2013
none Ellie Goulding - Halcyon Days Album Sampler album art Ellie Goulding Halcyon Days Album Sampler(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Mercury Music Group, Universal Music none France 2013 Sell This Version
Ellie Goulding - O Holy Night album art Ellie Goulding O Holy Night (Single) Universal Music 2015
VDF003 Ellie Goulding - Summit (Seventhrun Bootleg Remix) album art Skrillex Ft. Ellie Goulding Skrillex Ft. Ellie Goulding - Summit (Seventhrun Bootleg Remix)(File, WAV) Venom Drive VDF003 Singapore 2015

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

aaronheart

aaronheart

October 14, 2017
Halcyon is one of my favorite albums. The blends of folk pop and EDM/Drum&Bass is haunting and infectious, paired with Ellie's ethereal vocals and voilà you have a pop masterpiece. Lights/Bright Lights and Delirium are also fantastic albums that display her versatility as an artist.
neurodynamo

neurodynamo

September 26, 2013
edited over 4 years ago
Beautiful, unique voice !

Prefer the purity of her live simple stripped down raw vocals to the tainted commercial shit she does but I still like it :( :) !

Shame her time is now !

When people cared about music I'm sure an ambient or trance masterpiece would have gone done !!

After the shite 50 shades of bullcrap

no longer an artist in my ears.

Videos (34) Edit