Real Name:
Elena Jane Goulding
Profile:
An English singer and songwriter, born 30 December 1986.

In 2010 she became the second artist to both top the BBC's annual Sound of... poll and win the Critics' Choice Award at the Brit Awards in the same year, following Adele's win of both in 2008. After signing to Polydor Records in 2009, she released her first EP in 2009, An Introduction to Ellie Goulding.

Goulding released her debut studio album, Lights, in 2010. The album debuted at number one on the UK Albums Chart and has sold over 850,000 copies in the UK. Her cover of Elton John's "Your Song" reached number two in the UK in December 2010. On 29 April 2011 she performed the song at the wedding reception of Prince William and Kate Middleton at Buckingham Palace. The album's title track, "Lights", was released in the US in March 2011, and reached its peak position of number two on the Billboard Hot 100 nearly a year and a half later during its thirty-third week charting, completing one of the longest ever climbs into the top two positions on the chart. The single was also certified triple platinum by the RIAA.

Goulding has a soprano vocal range and her musical style has been compared to that of Kate Nash, Meiko, Lykke Li and Tracey Thorn.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
2758676 Ellie Goulding - Lights album art Ellie Goulding Lights (Album) Polydor 2758676 UK 2010 Sell This Version
3716083 Ellie Goulding - Halcyon album art Ellie Goulding Halcyon (Album) Polydor 3716083 New Zealand 2012 Sell This Version
4605026716247 Ellie Goulding - Delirium album art Ellie Goulding Delirium (Album) Polydor 4605026716247 Russia 2015 Sell This Version
0892270, 00602508922701 Ellie Goulding - Brightest Blue album art Ellie Goulding Brightest Blue (Album) Polydor 0892270, 00602508922701 Europe 2020 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

HalogenMarvel

HalogenMarvel

January 18, 2021
I have a signed Interscope/Cherrytree US CD of Lights for sale if anyone is interested
anamyd

anamyd

October 31, 2019
edited about 1 year ago
Lights is an amazing album! Starry Eyed, Under The Sheets and Guns And Horses especially are quality tracks. Unfortunately, Ellie Goulding went downhill after that, to appeal to the bad "mainstream" tastes of nowadays. The fact that the awful "Burn" was actually her first number 1 says a lot about how bad "mainstream" music tastes are. I've heard even more recent material from her that is rap / hip-hop (I don't care to check the name) because that's "the thing" at the moment apparently... Whatever, Ellie Goulding will always be "Lights" for me!
aaronheart

aaronheart

October 14, 2017
Halcyon is one of my favorite albums. The blends of folk pop and EDM/Drum&Bass is haunting and infectious, paired with Ellie's ethereal vocals and voilà you have a pop masterpiece. Lights/Bright Lights and Delirium are also fantastic albums that display her versatility as an artist.
neurodynamo

neurodynamo

September 26, 2013
edited over 6 years ago
Beautiful, unique voice !

Prefer the purity of her live simple stripped down raw vocals to the tainted commercial shit she does but I still like it :( :) !

Shame her time is now !

When people cared about music I'm sure an ambient or trance masterpiece would have gone done !!

After the shite 50 shades of bullcrap

no longer an artist in my ears.

Videos (46) Edit