Audialize

Real Name:
Joao Apell
Profile:
Audialize is the solo project by João Apell, born in Portugal on the 5th of july, 1981. At the age of six, with a Casio keyboard in his hands, he played along to J. M. Jarre’s “Rendez Vous” dreaming about the round flashing keyboards from the videoclip, maybe as a glimpse into what his future would hold. From then on the interest in music technology continued to increase and as soon as João found the computer and synthesizer to be the ultimate creation tool, he started to express himself through music. A few years later, as all new production tools developed, so did his urges to create something different form the mainstream electronic tunes of the time. After rumbling arround a bit, he finally finds the feeling and the beat he was looking for in the PsyTrance scene and decides to take an audio engeneering course to refine his skills and to start a professional carreer in the music industry. In 1998 co-founded project Suria in association with Frédéric Gandara and in 2000 the solo project Audialize sets it's roots on the ground. The releases came quite a short time after the first gigs and after travelling through Europe, South America and India connecting with the psychedelic consciousness, the whole tribe was dancing to the beat. "AUDIALIZE is the simple act of audio-visual perception; to imagine how something would sound like; analogous to visualize, but with sound" ...
Sites:
Aliases:

Audialize Discography Tracks

Albums

KTHCD003 Audialize - Wanted album art Audialize Wanted(CD, Album) Ketuh Records KTHCD003 Austria 2003 Sell This Version
TERCD003 Audialize - Starship Earth album art Audialize Starship Earth(CD, Album) Third Eye Records TERCD003 India 2006 Sell This Version
BMRDR072 Audialize - Elements The Remixes album art Audialize vs. Zabot Audialize vs. Zabot - Elements The Remixes(7xFile, MP3, 320) BioMechanix Records BMRDR072 Mexico 2014

Singles & EPs

SP1CD023 Audialize - Radiance album art Audialize Radiance(CD, EP) Spliff Music SP1CD023 Israel 2008 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

EDMNX100 Audialize - Neuronet album art Audialize Neuronet(5xFile, MP3, 320) Edm Nerds Records EDMNX100 US 2016

Videos (35) Edit