Marino Stephano

Marino Stephano

Real Name:
Stéphane Marino
Profile:
Stéphane Marino was a highly gifted Belgian music producer born in Morlanwelz, Belgium in 1974.

Remixes of his solo work were done by the likes of Kai Tracid, Tandu, Kosmanova etc. At this point in history, the latter part of 1997, Marino had captured the attention of the whole trance industry, his future looked highly promising ...

But sadly, on September 8th, 1999, at the high point of his career, ill fate struck as Marino Stephano was killed in a tragic car accident on the highway to Antwerp whilst underway to fellow producer Dirk "M.I.K.E." Dierickx, who not much later dedicated the track "Till We Meet Again" (released under his alias "Push") to the memory of his unfortunate peer.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Marino Stephano Discography

Singles & EPs

Marino Stephano Vol. II Rhythm And Groove Records Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
RG 9601 Marino Stephano Downhill(12") Rhythm And Groove Records RG 9601 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
MAC1074, MAC. 1074 DJ Kalpa & Marino Stephano DJ Kalpa & Marino Stephano - Don't Stop / Atomic(12") Mackenzie Records, Mackenzie Records MAC1074, MAC. 1074 Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
Marino Stephane* Eternal Rhapsody (Maxi) Heaven Beats Rec. Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
DJ Kalpa & Marino Stephano DJ Kalpa & Marino Stephano - Gonna Move Your Body / Dream's Harmony (Maxi) Mackenzie Records Italy 1997 Sell This Version
Marino Stepahno* But You (Maxi) No Trance Limit Records Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
RG 9706 Marino Stephano Angel Of Love / Appocalyp's(12") Rhythm And Groove Records RG 9706 Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
GB 9703 DJ George's & Marino Stephano DJ George's & Marino Stephano - That's The Break(12", Maxi) Global Beat Recordings GB 9703 Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
Marino Stephano Vision Control Heaven Beats Rec. Belgium 1998 Sell This Version
MMM 9809 DJ George's & Marino Stephano DJ George's & Marino Stephano - Happy Love(12") Mackenzie's Music Mondo MMM 9809 Belgium 1998 Sell This Version
MMM 9807, MMM9807 The Mackenzie Feat. Marino Stephano The Mackenzie Feat. Marino Stephano - The DJ(12") Mackenzie's Music Mondo, Mackenzie's Music Mondo MMM 9807, MMM9807 Belgium 1998 Sell This Version
HB 2072 Marino Stephano Feel's(12") Heaven Beats Rec. HB 2072 Belgium 1998 Sell This Version
MMM 9806 The Mackenzie Featuring Marino Stephano The Mackenzie Featuring Marino Stephano - Short Circuit / Up And Down(12") Mackenzie's Music Mondo MMM 9806 Belgium 1998 Sell This Version
Marino Stephano Free Time Heaven Beats Rec. Germany 1999 Sell This Version
HB 2076 Marino Stephano No Respect(12") Heaven Beats Rec. HB 2076 Belgium 1999 Sell This Version
Fog Trance 164 Marino Stephano Power Trax Vol. 1(12") Fog Area Trance Fog Trance 164 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Fog Trance 166 Marino Stephano Classic EP(12", EP) Fog Area Trance Fog Trance 166 Germany 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

woodyman42

woodyman42

August 9, 2015
A real gem of a producer !! Freetime vision control to name but a few R.I.P
KoolKool

KoolKool

May 4, 2013
oh no! :( Your music touch my heart so deep..your music will live forever
Rest in peace :(
AlienYoshi

AlienYoshi

May 27, 2008
Rest in peace Marino! We are missing you and your magical music.
Shame you died so quick, the future could be yours and today you would be one of the three biggest trance producers of the history, i am sure. We will never forget Dreams Harmony and Eternal Rhapsody. The people who experienced your unique music will never forget you and the whole trance world not. Respect and thanks for delivering us such special and emotional music in your short life!
executioner128

executioner128

August 8, 2006
edited over 4 years ago
Marino Stephano is -at least in Europe- famous and widely regarded as one of the best trance producers ever. He has made quite a lot of tracks, and I have yet to find a bad one. He made some breathtaking tracks like: Free Time, Eternal Rhapsody, Vision Control and he was also co-producer of e.g. "Hand's Burn - Good Shot", "C.M. - Dream Universe" and "La Bush Team - Flanger". The world lost him, but that certainly won't do any bad to his status and reputation. R.I.P.
jonpeley

jonpeley

September 11, 2004
edited over 12 years ago
Rest in peace and respect to one of the best trance producers among all times.

Videos (49) Edit