Anne Brown

Real Name:
Anne Wiggins Brown
Profile:
American soprano, born 9 August 1912 in Baltimore, Maryland, United States and died 13 March 2009 in Oslo, Norway.
Variations:
Viewing All | Anne Brown
[a1636046]

Artist

Anne Brown Discography Tracks

Albums

Anne Brown - Porgy And Bess: Selections From George Gershwin's Folk Opera album art George Gershwin / Todd Duncan (3), Anne Brown, The Eva Jessye Choir*, Conducting*, Decca Symphony Orchestra George Gershwin / Todd Duncan (3), Anne Brown, The Eva Jessye Choir*, Conducting*, Decca Symphony Orchestra - Porgy And Bess: Selections From George Gershwin's Folk Opera (Album) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
MAP/S 1254 Anne Brown - Porgy And Bess: Selections From George Gershwin's Folk Opera album art George Gershwin / Todd Duncan (3), Anne Brown, The Eva Jessye Choir*, Conducting*, Decca Symphony Orchestra George Gershwin / Todd Duncan (3), Anne Brown, The Eva Jessye Choir*, Conducting*, Decca Symphony Orchestra - Porgy And Bess: Selections From George Gershwin's Folk Opera(LP, Album) MCA Records Australia MAP/S 1254 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
NC 4929 Anne Brown - A Litany At Atlanta album art Gunnar Sønstevold, Anne Brown, Knut Nystedt Gunnar Sønstevold, Anne Brown, Knut Nystedt - A Litany At Atlanta(LP) Norwegian Composers NC 4929 1987 Sell This Version
DL 9024 Anne Brown - Porgy And Bess: Selections From George Gershwin's Folk Opera , Book And Lyrics by Du Bose Heyward And Ira Gerswin album art Todd Duncan (3), Anne Brown, Eva Jessye Choir Todd Duncan (3), Anne Brown, Eva Jessye Choir - Porgy And Bess: Selections From George Gershwin's Folk Opera , Book And Lyrics by Du Bose Heyward And Ira Gerswin(LP) Decca DL 9024 US Unknown Sell This Version
ORK 78193 Anne Brown - Porgy And Bess: Selections From George Gershwin's Folk Opera album art George Gershwin / Todd Duncan (3), Anne Brown, The Eva Jessye Choir*, Conducting*, Decca Symphony Orchestra George Gershwin / Todd Duncan (3), Anne Brown, The Eva Jessye Choir*, Conducting*, Decca Symphony Orchestra - Porgy And Bess: Selections From George Gershwin's Folk Opera(Cass, Album) Mca Coral ORK 78193 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
AX233028 Anne Brown - Porgy And Bess album art Anne Brown, Todd Duncan (3), Eva Jessye Choir Anne Brown, Todd Duncan (3), Eva Jessye Choir - Porgy And Bess(10", Album, Mono) Decca Studios, Paris AX233028 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

05046 Todd Duncan (3) & Ann Brown* Todd Duncan (3) & Ann Brown* - Bess, You Is My Woman/ I Got Plenty O' Nuttin'(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 05046 UK 1942 Sell This Version
05045 Ann Brown* / Todd Duncan (3) Ann Brown* / Todd Duncan (3) - Overture; Summertime/ It Ain't Necessarily So(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 05045 UK 1942 Sell This Version
Anne Brown - Porgy And Bess album art Todd Duncan (3)Anne Brown With The Eva Jessye Choir* And Decca Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Alexander Smallens Todd Duncan (3)Anne Brown With The Eva Jessye Choir* And Decca Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Alexander Smallens - Porgy And Bess (EP) Decca Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
91365 Todd Duncan (3) & Anne Brown Todd Duncan (3) & Anne Brown - I Got Plenty O' Nuttin'(7", EP) Decca 91365 US Unknown Sell This Version