Dave Douglas

Real Name:
David Deuel Douglas
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and composer.
Born : March 24, 1963 in Montclair, New Jersey.

Dave Douglas' music is derived from many non-jazz musical styles, including classical music, folk music from European countries and Klezmer. He has been a member of the experimental big band Orange Then Blue. Douglas is currently the director of the Festival of New Trumpet Music, which is held annually in New York City.

Since 1993, Douglas has recorded more than twenty albums as a bandleader. He has also performed and recorded with dozens of musicians, perhaps most notably with various John Zorn ensembles. With his own groups, Douglas has pioneered new settings for the trumpet in jazz. In more recent years, he has explored collaborations involving modern dance, spoken word/poetry, and film.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

121226-2 Dave Douglas - Parallel Worlds album art Dave Douglas Parallel Worlds(CD, Album) Soul Note 121226-2 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - The Tiny Bell Trio album art Dave Douglas The Tiny Bell Trio (Album) Songlines Recordings Canada 1994 Sell This Version
80471-2 Dave Douglas - In Our Lifetime album art Dave Douglas In Our Lifetime(CD, Album) New World Records, CounterCurrents 80471-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
121276-2 Dave Douglas - Five album art Dave Douglas Five(CD, Album) Soul Note 121276-2 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
SGL 1510-2 Dave Douglas - Serpentine album art Han Bennink + Dave Douglas Han Bennink + Dave Douglas - Serpentine(CD, Album) Songlines Recordings SGL 1510-2 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Avan 066 Dave Douglas - Sanctuary album art Dave Douglas Sanctuary(2xCD) Avant Avan 066 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
AJ0132 Dave Douglas - Stargazer album art Dave Douglas Stargazer(CD) Arabesque Jazz AJ0132 US 1997 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - Charms Of The Night Sky album art Dave Douglas Charms Of The Night Sky (Album) Winter & Winter Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - Convergence album art Dave Douglas Convergence (Album) Soul Note Italy 1998 Sell This Version
DIW-934 Dave Douglas - Moving Portrait album art Dave Douglas Moving Portrait(CD) DIW DIW-934 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
AJ0139 Dave Douglas - Magic Triangle album art Dave Douglas Magic Triangle(CD, Album) Arabesque Jazz AJ0139 US 1998 Sell This Version
BOM-22071 Dave Douglas Charms Of The Night Sky(CD, Album) Bomba Records (4) BOM-22071 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
910 042-2 Dave Douglas - Songs For Wandering Souls album art Dave Douglas Songs For Wandering Souls(CD, Album) Winter & Winter 910 042-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
AJ0145 Dave Douglas - Leap Of Faith album art Dave Douglas Leap Of Faith(CD, Album) Arabesque Jazz AJ0145 US 1999 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - A Thousand Evenings album art Dave Douglas A Thousand Evenings (Album) BMG Classics, RCA Victor US 2000 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - Soul On Soul album art Dave Douglas Soul On Soul (Album) RCA Victor Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - Witness album art Dave Douglas Witness (Album) Bluebird (3) Japan 2001 Sell This Version
09026-63736-2 Dave Douglas - El Trilogy album art Dave Douglas El Trilogy(CD, Album) RCA Victor, BMG 09026-63736-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - The Infinite album art Dave Douglas The Infinite (Album) Bluebird (3), RCA Victor Group, BMG, Bluebird (3), RCA Victor Group, BMG Japan 2002 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - Strange Liberation album art Dave Douglas Strange Liberation (Album) Bluebird (3) US 2003 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - Freak In album art Dave Douglas Freak In (Album) Bluebird (3) Russia 2002 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - Bow River Falls album art Dave Douglas / Louis Sclavis / Peggy Lee (2) / Dylan Van Der Schyff Dave Douglas / Louis Sclavis / Peggy Lee (2) / Dylan Van Der Schyff - Bow River Falls (Album) Premonition Records, Koch Records US 2004 Sell This Version
82876-59154-2 Dave Douglas - An Exclusive Interview With Dave Douglas album art Dave Douglas With John Schaefer & Special Guest Bill Frisell Dave Douglas With John Schaefer & Special Guest Bill Frisell - An Exclusive Interview With Dave Douglas(CD, Promo, Smplr) Bluebird (3), BMG 82876-59154-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
CDH 863.2, CDH863.2 Dave Douglas - Six Standards (Quintet) 1996 album art Anthony Braxton With Dave Douglas Anthony Braxton With Dave Douglas - Six Standards (Quintet) 1996(CD, Album) Splasc(H) Records, Splasc(H) Records CDH 863.2, CDH863.2 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
Dave Douglas - Mountain Passages album art Dave Douglas Mountain Passages (Album) Koch Records, Greenleaf Music US 2005 Sell This Version