Phil Coulter

Real Name:
Philip Michael Coulter
Profile:
When credited together with Bill Martin, use the entry Bill Martin & Phil Coulter.
Irish artist with an international reputation as a successful songwriter, pianist, music producer, arranger and director (born 19 February 1942).
His success has spanned four decades and he is one of the biggest record sellers in Ireland. The Derry composer was awarded the prestigious Gold Badge from the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors (BASCA) in October 2009.
Coulter has won 23 Platinum Discs, 39 Gold Discs, 52 Silver Discs, two Grand Prix Eurovision awards; five Ivor Novello Awards, which includes Songwriter of the Year; three American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers awards; a Grammy Nomination; a Meteor Award, a National Entertainment Award and a Rose d’or d’Antibes.
Coulter is from Derry in Northern Ireland where his father was a policeman; one of few Catholic constables in the force. He grew up with his two brothers and two sisters.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

KLP 160 Phil Coulter - Classic Tranquility album art Phil Coulter Classic Tranquility (Album) K-Tel International KLP 160 Ireland 1983 Sell This Version
KLP 185 Phil Coulter - Sea Of Tranquility album art Phil Coulter Sea Of Tranquility (Album) Metronome KLP 185 New Zealand 1984 Sell This Version
HM 1, FSCD 003 Phil Coulter - Peace & Tranquility album art Phil Coulter Peace & Tranquility (Album) Harmac HM 1, FSCD 003 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CD 1083 Phil Coulter - Irish Reflections album art Phil Coulter Irish Reflections (Album) Metronome CD 1083 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
RSPC 111 Phil Coulter - The Magic Of Phil Coulter album art Phil Coulter The Magic Of Phil Coulter(Cass) R-Tek RSPC 111 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
HM 35 Phil Coulter - Phil Coulter's Christmas album art Phil Coulter Phil Coulter's Christmas (Album) Shanachie HM 35 Ireland 1987 Sell This Version
HMC 16 Phil Coulter - Serenity album art Phil Coulter Serenity (Album) Metronome HMC 16 Ireland 1986 Sell This Version
RSPC-191, RSPC 191 Phil Coulter - Dreams Of Ireland album art Phil Coulter Dreams Of Ireland (Album) Metronome RSPC-191, RSPC 191 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
RSPC-210, RSPC 210 Phil Coulter - Dreams Of Scotland album art Phil Coulter Dreams Of Scotland(Cass, Album, Dol) Quality, Quality Special Products RSPC-210, RSPC 210 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
53009, SH-53009 Phil Coulter - Scottish Tranquility album art Phil Coulter Scottish Tranquility (Album) Shanachie 53009, SH-53009 US 1990 Sell This Version
53010 Phil Coulter - A Touch Of Tranquility album art Phil Coulter A Touch Of Tranquility (Album) Shanachie Records Corp. 53010 US 1992 Sell This Version
53011 Phil Coulter - Recollections album art Phil Coulter Recollections (Album) Shanachie Entertainment Corporation 53011 US 1993 Sell This Version
FSCD 011 Phil Coulter - American Tranquility album art Phil Coulter American Tranquility (Comp, Album) Celtic Collections Ltd. FSCD 011 Ireland 1994 Sell This Version
STAR 2407 Phil Coulter - Words & Music album art Phil Coulter Words & Music (Album, Comp) Shanachie, Shanachie STAR 2407 UK 1989 Sell This Version
53013, SH-53013 Phil Coulter - Celtic Horizons album art Phil Coulter Celtic Horizons (Album) Shanachie 53013, SH-53013 US 1996 Sell This Version
KCD465 Phil Coulter Celtic Tranquility(CD, Album) K-Tel KCD465 Ireland 1996 Sell This Version
09026-68776-2 Phil Coulter - Legends album art James Galway & Phil Coulter James Galway & Phil Coulter - Legends (Album) RCA Victor 09026-68776-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
09026-63245-2 Phil Coulter - Winter's Crossing album art James Galway & Phil Coulter James Galway & Phil Coulter - Winter's Crossing (Album) BMG Classics 09026-63245-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
ER 15088 Phil Coulter - Celtic Tranquility album art Phil Coulter Celtic Tranquility(CD, Album) Erin Records (5) ER 15088 US 1999 Sell This Version
FSCD 015 Phil Coulter - The Songs I Love So Well album art Phil Coulter The Songs I Love So Well (Album) Four Seasons Music (2) FSCD 015 UK 2000 Sell This Version
09026 63615 2 Phil Coulter - Highland Cathedral album art Phil Coulter Highland Cathedral (Album) RCA Victor, Seasons Four Music, BMG Classics 09026 63615 2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
01934 11617 2 Phil Coulter - Lake Of Shadows album art Phil Coulter Lake Of Shadows (Album) Four Seasons Music (2) 01934 11617 2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
SH 53006 Phil Coulter - Forgotten Dreams album art Phil Coulter Forgotten Dreams (Album) Shanachie SH 53006 US 1988 Sell This Version
FSCD017 Phil Coulter A Song For Ireland(CD, Album) Celtic Collections Ltd. FSCD017 Ireland 2002 Sell This Version
CCCD 660 Phil Coulter - Coulter & Company album art Phil Coulter & Various Phil Coulter & Various - Coulter & Company(CD, Album) RTÉ, Celtic Collections CCCD 660 Ireland 2003 Sell This Version