Jacques Fromental Halévy

Real Name:
Jacques-François-Fromental-Élie Halév
Profile:
French composer, born 27 May 1799 in Paris, France and died 17 March 1862 in Nice, France.
He is usually known as Fromental Halévy.

He is known today largely for his opera La Juive.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

GL5756 Jacques Fromental Halévy - Highlights from La Juive album art Jacques Fromental Halévy, Jane Rhodes, Denise Monteil, Tony Poncet, Marcel Couraud Jacques Fromental Halévy, Jane Rhodes, Denise Monteil, Tony Poncet, Marcel Couraud - Highlights from La Juive(LP) Philips GL5756 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
Jacques Fromental Halévy - Highlights From Halevy's La Juive album art Halévy* - Arroyo*, Moffo*, Tucker*, Giaiotti*, Antonio De Almeida Halévy* - Arroyo*, Moffo*, Tucker*, Giaiotti*, Antonio De Almeida - Highlights From Halevy's La Juive RCA Red Seal Italy 1974 Sell This Version
MEL 169 (3) Jacques Fromental Halévy - La Juive album art Jacques Fromental Halévy La Juive(3xLP, Album + Box) Premiere Melodram MEL 169 (3) Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Jacques Fromental Halévy - La Juive album art Jacques Fromental Halévy, José Carreras, Julia Varady*, June Anderson, Antonio De Almeida Jacques Fromental Halévy, José Carreras, Julia Varady*, June Anderson, Antonio De Almeida - La Juive (Album) Philips Digital Classics Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
420190 Philharmonia Orchestra, The Ambrosian Opera Chorus, Antonio de Almeida, Jacques Fromental Halévy Philharmonia Orchestra, The Ambrosian Opera Chorus, Antonio de Almeida, Jacques Fromental Halévy - La Juive(3xCD) Philips 420190 US 1989 Sell This Version
WLCD 0029 Jacques Fromental Halévy, Chor des HR, Symphonieorchester des HR, Kurt Schröder, Erna Schlüter, Joachim Sattler, Maria-Meta Kopp, Franz Fehringer Jacques Fromental Halévy, Chor des HR, Symphonieorchester des HR, Kurt Schröder, Erna Schlüter, Joachim Sattler, Maria-Meta Kopp, Franz Fehringer - La Juive(2xCD) Walhall WLCD 0029 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Jacques Fromental Halévy - La Juive album art Halévy* La Juive (Album) Everest Records/Scala US Unknown Sell This Version
0151-2 Jacques Fromental Halévy - La Juive album art Halevy* - Tucker*, Hiyashi*, Gwynne* Halevy* - Tucker*, Hiyashi*, Gwynne* - La Juive(2xCDr, RE) Premiere Opera 0151-2 US Unknown Sell This Version
Voce 40 Jacques Fromental Halévy - La Juive - Act II ; Act IV Excerpts album art Jacques Fromental Halévy, Giovanni Martinelli, Elisabeth Rethberg, Charlotte Boerner, Hans Clemens, Louis D'Angelo, Gaetano Merola, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra* Jacques Fromental Halévy, Giovanni Martinelli, Elisabeth Rethberg, Charlotte Boerner, Hans Clemens, Louis D'Angelo, Gaetano Merola, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra* - La Juive - Act II ; Act IV Excerpts(LP) Voce Voce 40 Unknown Sell This Version
748 Jacques Fromental Halévy - Vocal Highlights From Le Prophete, La Juive album art Giacomo Meyerbeer, Jacques Fromental Halévy Giacomo Meyerbeer, Jacques Fromental Halévy - Vocal Highlights From Le Prophete, La Juive(LP, Mono, Rer) ETERNA 748 US Unknown Sell This Version
LCD-224-2 Jacques Fromental Halévy - La Juive album art Halévy* - Carreras*, Tokody*, Ghazarian*, Siepi*, Merritt* Halévy* - Carreras*, Tokody*, Ghazarian*, Siepi*, Merritt* - La Juive(2xCD, RE, RM) Legato Classics LCD-224-2 US Unknown Sell This Version
EL 010 Jacques Fromental Halévy - La Juive album art Halévy*, Tucker*, Sarroca*, Tessier*, Treigle* Halévy*, Tucker*, Sarroca*, Tessier*, Treigle* - La Juive(3xLP, Album + Box) Edizione Lirica EL 010 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
SRO-848-1 Jacques Fromental Halévy - La Juive (Abridged) album art Halévy* - Martinelli*, Rethberg* Halévy* - Martinelli*, Rethberg* - La Juive (Abridged)(CD) Standing Room Only SRO-848-1 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

630.449, 630 449 Jacques Fromental Halévy - Immortel Caruso album art Donizetti* / Ponchielli* / Meyerbeer* / Puccini* / Halévy* / Verdi* / Bizet* / Leoncavallo* - Enrico Caruso, RCA Symphony Orchestra Donizetti* / Ponchielli* / Meyerbeer* / Puccini* / Halévy* / Verdi* / Bizet* / Leoncavallo* - Enrico Caruso, RCA Symphony Orchestra - Immortel Caruso(LP, Comp) RCA, RCA 630.449, 630 449 France 1960 Sell This Version
630.449, 630 449 Jacques Fromental Halévy - Immortel Caruso album art Donizetti* / Ponchielli* / Meyerbeer* / Puccini* / Halévy* / Verdi* / Bizet* / Leoncavallo* - Enrico Caruso, RCA Symphony Orchestra Donizetti* / Ponchielli* / Meyerbeer* / Puccini* / Halévy* / Verdi* / Bizet* / Leoncavallo* - Enrico Caruso, RCA Symphony Orchestra - Immortel Caruso(LP, Comp, RE) RCA, RCA 630.449, 630 449 France 1961 Sell This Version
435 403-2 Jacques Fromental Halévy - Arias album art Plácido Domingo* : Berlioz* · Gounod* · Halévy* · Meyerbeer* Plácido Domingo* : Berlioz* · Gounod* · Halévy* · Meyerbeer* - Arias(CD, Comp, RM) Deutsche Grammophon 435 403-2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
SBT 1103 Jacques Fromental Halévy - Opera Arias album art Gottlob Frick | Cornelius*Flotow*Halévy*Kreutzer*Lortzing*Mozart* | Nicolai*Puccini*Rossini*Smetana*Wagner* Gottlob Frick | Cornelius*Flotow*Halévy*Kreutzer*Lortzing*Mozart* | Nicolai*Puccini*Rossini*Smetana*Wagner* - Opera Arias(CD, Comp, Mono) Testament SBT 1103 Germany Unknown Sell This Version