Tammy Wynette

Real Name:
Virginia Wynette Pugh
Profile:
American country singer and songwriter, also known as the "First Lady of Country Music". Born on may 5, 1942 and died on April 6, 1998.
The controversial song 'Stand By Your Man' (derided by the Feminist movement of the late 1960s and early 1970s) is one of the most covered songs and one of the biggest selling hit singles by a woman in the history of country music. Was married to George Richey and George Jones (2) (amongst others).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Tammy Wynette Discography Tracks

Albums

Tammy Wynette - Your Good Girl's Gonna Go Bad album art Tammy Wynette Your Good Girl's Gonna Go Bad (Album) Epic Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - My Elusive Dreams album art David Houston & Tammy Wynette David Houston & Tammy Wynette - My Elusive Dreams (Album) Epic US 1967 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Take Me To Your World / I Don't Wanna Play House album art Tammy Wynette Take Me To Your World / I Don't Wanna Play House (Album) Epic US 1968 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - D-I-V-O-R-C-E album art Tammy Wynette D-I-V-O-R-C-E (Album) Epic US 1968 Sell This Version
NH - 21, NH -22, Series A Tammy Wynette - Navy Hoedown - Tammy Wynette and the Good Guys album art Tammy Wynette Navy Hoedown - Tammy Wynette and the Good Guys(LP, Album) US Navy NH - 21, NH -22, Series A US 1968 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Stand By Your Man album art Tammy Wynette Stand By Your Man (Album) Epic US 1969 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Inspiration album art Tammy Wynette Inspiration (Album) Epic Canada 1969 Sell This Version
BN 26474 Tammy Wynette - Run, Angel, Run (Original Sound Track Recording album art Stu Phillips Featuring Tammy Wynette Stu Phillips Featuring Tammy Wynette - Run, Angel, Run (Original Sound Track Recording(LP, Album) Epic BN 26474 US 1969 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Tammy's Touch album art Tammy Wynette Tammy's Touch (Album) Epic US 1970 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - The First Lady album art Tammy Wynette The First Lady (Album) Epic Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Christmas With Tammy album art Tammy Wynette Christmas With Tammy (Album) Epic US 1970 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - The Ways To Love A Man album art Tammy Wynette The Ways To Love A Man (Album) Epic US 1970 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - We Sure Can Love Each Other album art Tammy Wynette We Sure Can Love Each Other (Album) Epic US 1971 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - My Man album art Tammy Wynette My Man (Album) Epic US 1972 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Bedtime Story album art Tammy Wynette Bedtime Story (Album) Epic Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Kids Say The Darndest Things album art Tammy Wynette Kids Say The Darndest Things (Album) Epic US 1973 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Woman To Woman album art Tammy Wynette Woman To Woman (Album) Epic UK 1974 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Another Lonely Song album art Tammy Wynette Another Lonely Song (Album) Epic Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - I Still Believe In Fairy Tales album art Tammy Wynette I Still Believe In Fairy Tales (Album) Epic Europe 1975 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - You And Me album art Tammy Wynette You And Me (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic UK 1976 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - 'Til I Can Make It On My Own album art Tammy Wynette 'Til I Can Make It On My Own (Album) Epic, Epic US 1976 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Let's Get Together album art Tammy Wynette Let's Get Together (Album) Epic US 1977 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - One Of A Kind album art Tammy Wynette One Of A Kind (Album) Epic, Epic UK 1977 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Womanhood album art Tammy Wynette Womanhood (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic US 1978 Sell This Version
Tammy Wynette - Just Tammy album art Tammy Wynette Just Tammy (Album) Epic UK 1979 Sell This Version