Tammy Wynette

Real Name:
Virginia Wynette Pugh
Profile:
American country singer and songwriter, also known as the "First Lady of Country Music". Born on may 5, 1942 and died on April 6, 1998.
The controversial song 'Stand By Your Man' (derided by the Feminist movement of the late 1960s and early 1970s) is one of the most covered songs and one of the biggest selling hit singles by a woman in the history of country music. Was married to George Richey and George Jones (2) (amongst others).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BN26325 Tammy Wynette - My Elusive Dreams album art David Houston & Tammy Wynette David Houston & Tammy Wynette - My Elusive Dreams (Album) Epic BN26325 US 1967 Sell This Version
BN 26305 Tammy Wynette - Your Good Girl's Gonna Go Bad album art Tammy Wynette Your Good Girl's Gonna Go Bad (Album) Epic BN 26305 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
BN 26353 Tammy Wynette - Take Me To Your World / I Don't Wanna Play House album art Tammy Wynette Take Me To Your World / I Don't Wanna Play House (Album) Epic BN 26353 US 1968 Sell This Version
LN 24392 Tammy Wynette - D-I-V-O-R-C-E album art Tammy Wynette D-I-V-O-R-C-E (Album) Epic LN 24392 US 1968 Sell This Version
BN 26474 Tammy Wynette - Run, Angel, Run (Original Sound Track Recording album art Stu Phillips Featuring Tammy Wynette Stu Phillips Featuring Tammy Wynette - Run, Angel, Run (Original Sound Track Recording (Album) Epic BN 26474 US 1969 Sell This Version
BN 26423 Tammy Wynette - Inspiration album art Tammy Wynette Inspiration (Album, Comp) Epic BN 26423 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
N18 10178 Tammy Wynette - Stand By Your Man album art Tammy Wynette Stand By Your Man (Album) Epic N18 10178 US 1969 Sell This Version
E 30213 Tammy Wynette - The First Lady album art Tammy Wynette The First Lady (Album) Epic E 30213 US 1970 Sell This Version
E 30343 Tammy Wynette - Christmas With Tammy album art Tammy Wynette Christmas With Tammy (Album) Epic E 30343 US 1970 Sell This Version
ASF 1493 Tammy Wynette - The Ways To Love A Man album art Tammy Wynette The Ways To Love A Man (Album) Epic ASF 1493 South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
BN 26549 Tammy Wynette - Tammy's Touch album art Tammy Wynette Tammy's Touch (Album) Epic BN 26549 US 1970 Sell This Version
E 30658 Tammy Wynette - We Sure Can Love Each Other album art Tammy Wynette We Sure Can Love Each Other (Album) Epic E 30658 US 1971 Sell This Version
ET 31717 Tammy Wynette - My Man album art Tammy Wynette My Man (Album) Epic ET 31717 US 1972 Sell This Version
none Tammy Wynette - Navy Hoedown album art George Jones (2), Tammy Wynette George Jones (2), Tammy Wynette - Navy Hoedown US Navy none US 1972 Sell This Version
EMB 31245 Tammy Wynette - Bedtime Story album art Tammy Wynette Bedtime Story (Album) Epic EMB 31245 Europe 1972 Sell This Version
KE 32745 Tammy Wynette - Another Lonely Song album art Tammy Wynette Another Lonely Song (Album) Epic KE 32745 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
KE 33246 Tammy Wynette - Woman To Woman album art Tammy Wynette Woman To Woman (Album) Epic KE 33246 US 1974 Sell This Version
EPC 69171 Tammy Wynette - I Still Believe In Fairy Tales album art Tammy Wynette I Still Believe In Fairy Tales (Album) Epic EPC 69171 Europe 1975 Sell This Version
KE 34075 Tammy Wynette - 'Til I Can Make It On My Own album art Tammy Wynette 'Til I Can Make It On My Own (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic KE 34075 US 1976 Sell This Version
EPC 81569, S EPC 81569, KE 34289 Tammy Wynette - You And Me album art Tammy Wynette You And Me (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic EPC 81569, S EPC 81569, KE 34289 UK 1976 Sell This Version
EA 34694 Tammy Wynette - Let's Get Together album art Tammy Wynette Let's Get Together (Album) Epic EA 34694 US 1977 Sell This Version
EPC 82453, S EPC 82453, (KE 35044) Tammy Wynette - One Of A Kind album art Tammy Wynette One Of A Kind (Album) Epic, Epic EPC 82453, S EPC 82453, (KE 35044) UK 1977 Sell This Version
EA 35442 Tammy Wynette - Womanhood album art Tammy Wynette Womanhood (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic EA 35442 US 1978 Sell This Version
ET 36013 Tammy Wynette - Just Tammy album art Tammy Wynette Just Tammy (Album) Epic ET 36013 US 1979 Sell This Version
JET 36485 Tammy Wynette - Only Lonely Sometimes album art Tammy Wynette Only Lonely Sometimes (Album) Epic JET 36485 US 1980 Sell This Version