MC Solaar

Real Name:
Claude M'Barali
Profile:
Born in Dakar on March 5th 1969. His parents, both of Tchad origin, left Africa when their son was just six months old to move to France.
"MC Solaar" is adapted from his old graffiti tags SOAR and SOLAAR which he used to spray on the walls of his local housing estate.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

511 133-2 MC Solaar - Qui Sème Le Vent Récolte Le Tempo album art MC Solaar Qui Sème Le Vent Récolte Le Tempo (Album) Polydor 511 133-2 France 1991 Sell This Version
697-124 013-1 MC Solaar - Prose Combat album art MC Solaar Prose Combat (Album) Polydor 697-124 013-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
533 769-4 MC Solaar - Paradisiaque album art MC Solaar Paradisiaque (Album) Polydor 533 769-4 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
3984 25105 2 MC Solaar - Le Tour De La Question album art MC Solaar Le Tour De La Question (Album) Sentinel Ouest, EastWest 3984 25105 2 France 1998 Sell This Version
557 603-2 MC Solaar - MC Solaar album art MC Solaar MC Solaar (Album) Polydor 557 603-2 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
8573-88231-2 MC Solaar - Cinquieme As album art MC Solaar Cinquieme As (Album) DM Conseil, DM Conseil, Sentinel Ouest, EastWest 8573-88231-2 UK 2001 Sell This Version
PROC 95511 MC Solaar - Mach 6 album art MC ★ Solaar* Mach 6 (Album, Maxi) Sentinel Ouest PROC 95511 France 2003 Sell This Version
481.1148.020 MC Solaar - Chapitre 7 album art MC Solaar Chapitre 7 (Album) Sentinel Ouest 481.1148.020 Belgium 2007 Sell This Version
01 9029576360 2 MC Solaar - Géopoétique album art MC Solaar Géopoétique (Album) Play Two 01 9029576360 2 France 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

879 204-7 MC Solaar - Bouge De Là album art Mc Solaar Bouge De Là (Single, Maxi) Polydor 879 204-7 France 1990 Sell This Version
877 673-2 MC Solaar - Victime De La Mode album art MC Solaar Victime De La Mode (Single, Maxi) Polydor 877 673-2 France 1991 Sell This Version
863 602-2 MC Solaar - Qui Sème Le Vent Récolte Le Tempo album art MC Solaar Qui Sème Le Vent Récolte Le Tempo (Single, Maxi) Polydor 863 602-2 France 1991 Sell This Version
4126 MC Solaar - Mc Solaar album art MC Solaar Mc Solaar(CD, Single, Promo) Polydor 4126 France 1991 Sell This Version
MC-001 MC Solaar - Le Tempo album art M.C. Solar* Le Tempo(12", Maxi, W/Lbl) Not On Label (MC Solaar) MC-001 1991 Sell This Version
4190 MC Solaar - Caroline album art MC Solaar Caroline (Single, Maxi) Polydor 4190 France 1991 Sell This Version
94632 39992 MC Solaar - Le Bien, Le Mal album art Guru Featuring MC Solaar Guru Featuring MC Solaar - Le Bien, Le Mal (Single, Maxi) Chrysalis 94632 39992 France 1993 Sell This Version
TLKCD 43 Urban Species Featuring MC Solaar Urban Species Featuring MC Solaar - Listen (Maxi, Single) Talkin' Loud TLKCD 43 UK 1993 Sell This Version
1826 MC Solaar - Séquelles album art MC Solaar Séquelles (Single) Polydor 1826 France 1994 Sell This Version
523 721-1 MC Solaar - Obsolète album art MC Solaar Obsolète (Single, Maxi, EP) Polydor, Polydor 523 721-1 France 1994 Sell This Version
VTon 1 MC Solaar - Nouveau Western album art MC Solaar Nouveau Western (Single, Maxi) Polydor VTon 1 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
TLKDJ81 MC Solaar - Solaar Power EP album art MC Solaar Solaar Power EP (EP) Talkin' Loud, Talkin' Loud, Talkin' Loud TLKDJ81 UK 1994 Sell This Version
LN 001 MC Solaar - Strictly Limited album art MC Solaar Strictly Limited(12", Promo) Metronome LN 001 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
1948 MC Solaar - La Concubine De L'Hémoglobine album art MC Solaar La Concubine De L'Hémoglobine (Maxi, Single) Polydor 1948 France 1994 Sell This Version
569 380-2 MC Solaar - Paradisiaque album art MC Solaar Paradisiaque (Single) Polydor 569 380-2 France 1997 Sell This Version
3646 MC Solaar - Les Temps Changent album art MC Solaar Les Temps Changent (Single) Polydor 3646 France 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

superdryboy

superdryboy

February 21, 2020
anyone here know of a remix / mashup with EMF's "Unbelievable" and MC Solaar's "Qui Seme Le Vent Recolte Le Tempo"? Might as well be an unofficial track.... TY for any hints!

Videos (108) Edit