Ahmad Jamal

Ahmad Jamal

Real Name:
Frederick Russell Jones
Profile:
Highly influential jazz pianist, born 2 July 1930 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania as Freddy "Fritz" Jones. He has used the name Ahmad Jamal since his conversion to Islam in the early 1950s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ahmad Jamal Discography

Albums

Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal Plays (Album) Parrot (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal At The Pershing (Album) Argo Records Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Jamal At The Penthouse (Album) Argo Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal The Piano Scene Of Ahmad Jamal (Album) Epic US 1959 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal "Ahmad Jamal" Volume 4 (Album) Bel Canto US 1959 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Portfolio Of Ahmad Jamal (Album) Argo Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Happy Moods (Album) Argo Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal's Alhambra (Album) Argo Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal At The Pershing Volume 2 "The Cherokee Album" (Album) Chess Netherlands 1961 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal At The Blackhawk (Album) Argo Records Netherlands 1961 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal All Of You (Album) Argo Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Macanudo (Album) Argo Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Naked City Theme (Album) Argo Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Extensions (Album) Argo Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Rhapsody (Album) Cadet Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal The Roar Of The Greasepaint - The Smell Of The Crowd (Album) Argo Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Heat Wave (Album) Cadet Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Standard-Eyes (Album) Cadet Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Cry Young (Album) Cadet Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Tranquility (Album) Abc Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal The Bright, The Blue And The Beautiful (Album) Cadet Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal At The Top: Poinciana Revisited (Album) Impulse! US 1969 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Freeflight (Album) Impulse! US 1971 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Outertimeinnerspace (Album) Impulse!, Impulse!, ABC Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Ahmad Jamal Ahmad Jamal '73 (Album) 20th Century Records Spain 1973 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Portlandjonny

Portlandjonny

September 29, 2015
I'm fairly new to Discogs and don't want to ruffle any feathers, however in the above comments about Ahmad Jamal they state his "real" name is Frederick Russell Jones. I'm sorry but his real name is Ahmad Jamal. He may have been born with another name, but his real name is Ahmad Jamal. This needs to be fixed ASAP.

Videos (104) Edit