Jacques Brel

Real Name:
Jacques Romain Georges Brel
Profile:
Belgian singer and songwriter, actor and film director.
Born 8 April 1929 in Schaarbeek, Brussels, Belgium and died 9 October 1978 in Bobigny, France.

Sang predominantly in French, but also had quite a few versions of his songs in Dutch. In his song "Marieke" he combined Dutch and French in the lyrics.
His most famous songs include "Ne Me Quitte Pas / Laat Me Niet Alleen", "Le Plat Pays / Mijn Vlakke Land" and "Marieke".
Sites:
Variations:

Jacques Brel Discography Tracks

Albums

Jacques Brel - Et Ses Chansons album art Jacques Brel Et Ses Chansons (Album) Philips France 1954 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Quand On N'a Que L'Amour - 2me Série album art Jacques Brel Avec Les Orchestres André Popp Et Son Orchestre Et Michel Legrand Et Son Orchestre Jacques Brel Avec Les Orchestres André Popp Et Son Orchestre Et Michel Legrand Et Son Orchestre - Quand On N'a Que L'Amour - 2me Série (Album) Philips France 1957 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Nº 3 album art Jacques Brel Nº 3 (Album) Philips Europe 1958 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - N° 4 album art Jacques Brel N° 4 (Album) Philips, Philips France 1959 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - N° 5 album art Jacques Brel N° 5 (Album) Philips Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel album art Jacques Brel Jacques Brel (Album) Barclay Belgium 1962 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel album art Jacques Brel Jacques Brel (Album) Barclay, Barclay Belgium 1962 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Enregistrement Public À L'Olympia album art Jacques Brel Enregistrement Public À L'Olympia (Album, Comp) Philips, Philips Japan 1962 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Les Bigotes album art Jacques Brel Accompagné Par François Rauber Et Son Orchestre Jacques Brel Accompagné Par François Rauber Et Son Orchestre - Les Bigotes (Album) Barclay, Barclay Belgium 1963 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Olympia 64 album art Jacques Brel Olympia 64 (Album) Barclay, Barclay France 1964 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel album art Jacques Brel Jacques Brel (Album) Barclay, Barclay, Barclay France 1964 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel album art Jacques Brel Jacques Brel Reprise Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Ces Gens-Là album art Jacques Brel Ces Gens-Là (Album) Barclay France 1965 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Ces Gens-Là album art Jacques Brel Ces Gens-Là (Album) Barclay, Barclay UK 1966 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Jacques Brel 67 album art Jacques Brel Jacques Brel 67 (Album) Barclay France 1967 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Encore! album art Jacques Brel Encore! (Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Enregistrement Public album art Jacques Brel Enregistrement Public (Comp) Barclay France 1967 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - J'Arrive album art Jacques Brel J'Arrive (Album) Barclay France 1968 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - L'Homme De La Mancha album art Jacques Brel, Joan Diener Jacques Brel, Joan Diener - L'Homme De La Mancha (Album) Barclay France 1968 Sell This Version
M-24.008 Jacques Brel - Volumen 4 album art Jacques Brel Volumen 4(LP, Album) Barclay M-24.008 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - L'Histoire De Babar album art Jacques Brel L'Histoire De Babar (Album) Barclay France 1969 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - La Valse À Mille Temps album art Jacques Brel La Valse À Mille Temps (Comp) Philips Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Ne Me Quitte Pas album art Jacques Brel Ne Me Quitte Pas (Album, Comp) Barclay, Barclay France 1972 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Eric Blau's Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris album art Elly Stone, Mort Shuman, Joe Masiell With Jacques Brel Elly Stone, Mort Shuman, Joe Masiell With Jacques Brel - Eric Blau's Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris Atlantic US 1974 Sell This Version
Jacques Brel - Brel album art Brel* Brel (Album) Barclay France 1977 Sell This Version