Enoch Light

Enoch Light

Real Name:
Enoch Henry Light
Profile:
classical violinist, bandleader, and recording engineer (born August 18, 1907 in Canton, OH, USA - died: July 31, 1978 in New York, NY, USA).
As A&R chief and vice-president of Grand Award Records, he founded Command Records in 1959. Light's name was prominent on many albums both as musician and producer. He released myriad albums in various genres of music under a variety of names during the late 1950s and early 1960s.
Light recorded several successful big band albums with his earlier established band in the Command days Enoch Light And The Light Brigade, using the original scores, keeping the arrangements as close to the original as possible. He retired from music entirely in 1974 and died four years later.
He is credited with being one of the first musicians to go to extreme lengths to create high-quality recordings that took full advantage of the technical capabilities of home audio equipment of the late 1950s and early 1960s, particularly stereo effects that bounced the sounds between the right and left channels.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Enoch Light Discography

Albums

G.A. 33-602 Enoch Light And The Charleston City All-Stars Enoch Light And The Charleston City All-Stars - The Roaring 20's Special Edition(2xLP, Album, Mono) Sparton, Grand Award Records G.A. 33-602 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
G.A. 33-353 The Charleston City All-Stars Conducted By Enoch Light The Charleston City All-Stars Conducted By Enoch Light - The Roaring 20's Volume 3(LP, Album, Mono) Grand Award Records G.A. 33-353 US 1957 Sell This Version
Enoch Light & The Charleston City All-Stars Enoch Light & The Charleston City All-Stars - Sing A Song With The Original Roaring Twenties (Album) Grand Award Records US 1960 Sell This Version
GA 203 S.D., G.A. 203-S.D. Enoch Light Waltzes For Dancing(LP, Album) Grand Award Records, Grand Award Records GA 203 S.D., G.A. 203-S.D. US 1960 Sell This Version
GA 229 SD Enoch Light & The Charleston City All Stars* Enoch Light & The Charleston City All Stars* - The Roaring 20's Volume 3(LP, Album) Grand Award Records, Grand Award Records GA 229 SD US 1960 Sell This Version
Enoch Light And The Command All-Stars Enoch Light And The Command All-Stars - Persuasive Percussion - Vol. 4 (Album) Command US 1961 Sell This Version
GA 33-370 Enoch Light & The Charleston City All-Stars Enoch Light & The Charleston City All-Stars - The Original Roaring 20's Volume 4(LP, Album) Grand Award Records GA 33-370 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
GA 33-370 Enoch Light & The Charleston City All Stars* Enoch Light & The Charleston City All Stars* - The Original Roaring 20's Volume 4(LP, Album) Grand Award Records GA 33-370 US 1961 Sell This Version
GA 33-353 The Charleston City All Stars* Conducted By Enoch Light The Charleston City All Stars* Conducted By Enoch Light - The Roaring 20's Volume III(LP, Mono) Grand Award Record Corp. GA 33-353 1961 Sell This Version
Enoch Light Big Band Bossa Nova (Album) Command US 1962 Sell This Version
Enoch Light Command Performances (Comp) Command, Command, Command, Command US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7000 SD Enoch Light Enoch Light Presents The Renaissance Quartet ‎– Top Hits...C. 1420-1635 A.D.(LP) Project 3 Total Sound PR 7000 SD 1966 Sell This Version
Enoch Light Monteverdi - 400th Anniversary Album Project 3 Total Sound US 1967 Sell This Version
Enoch Light Presents Spaced Out (Album) Project 3 Total Sound US 1969 Sell This Version
PR 5048QD Enoch Light Permissive Polyphonics(LP, Quad, Gat) Project 3 Total Sound PR 5048QD US 1970 Sell This Version
Enoch Light & The Charleston City All Stars* Enoch Light & The Charleston City All Stars* - The Roaring 20's 16 Greatest Hits (Album) ABC Records US 1971 Sell This Version
PR.5032 Enoch Light Presents Tony Mottola Enoch Light Presents Tony Mottola - Roma Oggi / Rome Today(LP, Album, Quad, Gat) Project 3 Total Sound PR.5032 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
PR5068QD Enoch Light 4 Channel (Quadraphonic) Dynamite(LP, Quad) Project 3 Records PR5068QD US 1972 Sell This Version
Enoch Light Test Record (To Set Up / Calibrate / Check Out Your Quadraphonic System) Project 3 Total Sound US 1973 Sell This Version
RSSD-963/2 Enoch Light, Bobby Byrne Enoch Light, Bobby Byrne - 20 Great Movies Themes(LP) Command RSSD-963/2 US 1973 Sell This Version
RSSD 970-2 Enoch Light, Command All Stars* Enoch Light, Command All Stars* - Musical Explorations In Sound(2xLP) Command RSSD 970-2 US 1973 Sell This Version
RSSD 979-2 Enoch Light Impelling Dances Of Our Times(2x12", Album) Command RSSD 979-2 US 1973 Sell This Version
PR5081 Enoch Light The Greatest Movie Themes Of The Decade 1964/1974(LP, Album, Quad, Gat) Project 3 PR5081 US 1973 Sell This Version
Enoch Light Big Hits Of The Seventies (Album) Project 3 Total Sound US 1974 Sell This Version
2A1 6351/PR8 6003 Enoch Light Big Hits Of The Seventies(8-Trk, Album) Project 3 Total Sound 2A1 6351/PR8 6003 US 1974 Sell This Version