John Foulds

Real Name:
John Herbert Foulds
Profile:
British composer, born 2 November 1880 in Manchester, England and died 24 April (other sources 25 April) in 1939 in Calcutta, British India (now Kolkata, India).
Sites:
Variations:
[a1643164]

Artist

John Foulds Discography Tracks

Albums

UM 3529/3531 John Foulds - Masters Of The English Musical Renaissance album art Luxembourg Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Leopold Hager, Hubert Parry* / Havergal Brian / John Foulds Luxembourg Radio Symphony Orchestra*, Leopold Hager, Hubert Parry* / Havergal Brian / John Foulds - Masters Of The English Musical Renaissance(3xLP + Box) Forlane UM 3529/3531 UK 1981 Sell This Version
SHE 564 John Foulds - Quartetto Intimo Op. 89, Lento Quieto (From Quartetto Geniale, Op. 97), Aquarelles (Music – Pictures Group 2) Op. 32 album art John Foulds, Endellion String Quartet John Foulds, Endellion String Quartet - Quartetto Intimo Op. 89, Lento Quieto (From Quartetto Geniale, Op. 97), Aquarelles (Music – Pictures Group 2) Op. 32(LP) Pearl SHE 564 UK 1981 Sell This Version
John Foulds - Piano Concerto / Dynamic Triptych album art Vaughan Williams* / John Foulds, Howard Shelley, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley Vaughan Williams* / John Foulds, Howard Shelley, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley - Piano Concerto / Dynamic Triptych Lyrita Recorded Edition UK 1984 Sell This Version
she cd 9564 John Foulds, Endellion String Quartet John Foulds, Endellion String Quartet - Chamber Music(CD, Album) Pearl she cd 9564 UK 1993 Sell This Version
2564 61525-2 John Foulds - John Foulds album art John Foulds, Susan Bickley, Daniel Hope, City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo John Foulds, Susan Bickley, Daniel Hope, City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo - John Foulds(CD, Album) Warner Classics 2564 61525-2 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
2564 62999-2 John Foulds - Dynamic Triptych, Music Pictures, April - England, Song Of Ram Dass, Keltic Suite album art John Foulds, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, Peter Donohoe John Foulds, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, Peter Donohoe - Dynamic Triptych, Music Pictures, April - England, Song Of Ram Dass, Keltic Suite(CD, Album) Warner Classics 2564 62999-2 UK 2006 Sell This Version
88843091752-28 John Foulds - Transcendent Journey album art Bach* / Foulds* / Beethoven* / Corigliano* / Juan José Chuquisengo Bach* / Foulds* / Beethoven* / Corigliano* / Juan José Chuquisengo - Transcendent Journey(CD, Album, RE) Sony Classical, Sony Music, BR-Klassik 88843091752-28 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
CDLX 7311 John Foulds - Volume 4 ∙ The Vison Of Dante Prelude ∙ Saint Joan Suite ∙ Lento E Scherzetto ∙ Puppet Ballet Suite ∙ Hippolytus Prelude ∙ Carnival And Other Works album art John Foulds, BBC Concert Orchestra* Conducted By Ronald Corp John Foulds, BBC Concert Orchestra* Conducted By Ronald Corp - Volume 4 ∙ The Vison Of Dante Prelude ∙ Saint Joan Suite ∙ Lento E Scherzetto ∙ Puppet Ballet Suite ∙ Hippolytus Prelude ∙ Carnival And Other Works(CD) Dutton Epoch CDLX 7311 UK 2014 Sell This Version

Compilations

SRCD.212 John Foulds - Le Cabaret, Pasquinade Symphonique No.2, April-England, Hellas Suite, Three Mantras album art John Foulds, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Barry Wordsworth John Foulds, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Barry Wordsworth - Le Cabaret, Pasquinade Symphonique No.2, April-England, Hellas Suite, Three Mantras(CD, Comp) Lyrita Recorded Edition SRCD.212 UK 1993 Sell This Version