Danny Tenaglia

Real Name:
Daniel Tenaglia
Profile:
Daniel "Danny" Tenaglia, born March 7, 1961 in Williamsburg, Brooklyn, is a New York-based DJ and Grammy nominated record producer.

Held residencies at Cheers in Miami & The Roxy, Twilo, The Tunnel & Vinyl in New York. Outside of America he is also currently resident DJ at Space in Ibiza.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Danny Tenaglia - Hard & Soul album art Danny Tenaglia Hard & Soul (Album) TRIBAL United Kingdom UK 1995 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Tourism album art Danny Tenaglia Tourism (Album) Twisted America Records Taiwan 1998 Sell This Version
RA.EX173 Danny Tenaglia - RA.EX173 Danny Tenaglia album art Danny Tenaglia RA.EX173 Danny Tenaglia(File, MP3, 320) Resident Advisor RA.EX173 UK 2013

Singles & EPs

Danny Tenaglia - Bottom Heavy album art Danny Tenaglia Bottom Heavy TRIBAL America UK 1994 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - $ (That's What I Want) album art Danny Tenaglia Featuring Roxy Danny Tenaglia Featuring Roxy - $ (That's What I Want) TRIBAL United Kingdom UK 1995 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Look Ahead album art Danny Tenaglia Look Ahead (Single) TRIBAL United Kingdom UK 1995 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Ohno album art Danny Tenaglia Ohno (Maxi, Single) Twisted America Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Lil Mo Yin Yang*, Danny Tenaglia Lil Mo Yin Yang*, Danny Tenaglia - Reach (Remix) / Elements (The Tracks))(12", TP) Not On Label none UK 1996 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Elements album art Danny Tenaglia Elements (Maxi, Single) Twisted America Records, Twisted America Records UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Music Is The Answer (Dancin' And Prancin') album art Danny Tenaglia + Celeda Danny Tenaglia + Celeda - Music Is The Answer (Dancin' And Prancin') (Single, Maxi) Twisted America Records France 1998 Sell This Version
SD-001 Danny Tenaglia - Elements / Platform album art Danny Tenaglia / Freaky Chakra Danny Tenaglia / Freaky Chakra - Elements / Platform(12", W/Lbl) Not On Label SD-001 1998 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Turn Me On album art Danny Tenaglia feat. Liz Torres Danny Tenaglia feat. Liz Torres - Turn Me On (Single, Maxi) Twisted America Records Germany 1999 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Baby Do You Feel Me album art Danny Tenaglia Baby Do You Feel Me Funktástica Records Portugal 2000 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - From Here To Eternity album art Giorgio Moroder vs. Danny Tenaglia Giorgio Moroder vs. Danny Tenaglia - From Here To Eternity (Maxi) Fuel Records US 2000 Sell This Version
UL 1051-1 Danny Tenaglia Back To Mine(12") Ultra Records UL 1051-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Fever Rising album art Cass/Slide* & D. Ten* Cass/Slide* & D. Ten* - Fever Rising Fire UK 2001 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Esperança / The Voodoo Doll album art Danny Tenaglia Presents Kult Of Krameria Danny Tenaglia Presents Kult Of Krameria - Esperança / The Voodoo Doll (Maxi) Twisted America Records, Twisted America Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Dibiza (Bring The Drums Back) album art Danny Tenaglia Dibiza (Bring The Drums Back) (Maxi) Stereo Productions Italy 2006 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - The Space Dance album art Danny Tenaglia The Space Dance (Single) Silver Label US 2008 Sell This Version
Danny Tenaglia - Live Again album art Layton Giordani Feat. Danny Tenaglia Layton Giordani Feat. Danny Tenaglia - Live Again Drumcode Sweden 2017 Sell This Version
HOTC 139 Danny Tenaglia - Don't Turn Your Back album art Danny Tenaglia Don't Turn Your Back(12") Hot Creations HOTC 139 UK 2019 Sell This Version

Compilations

D-ROM7 Danny Tenaglia - D-ROM Issue 7 album art Various / Danny Tenaglia Various / Danny Tenaglia - D-ROM Issue 7(CD, Comp, Enh, P/Mixed, Promo, Smplr) D-ROM Limited, DJ Magazine D-ROM7 UK 1999 Sell This Version
D-ROM6 Danny Tenaglia - D-ROM Issue 6 (Miami) album art Various / Danny Tenaglia Various / Danny Tenaglia - D-ROM Issue 6 (Miami)(CD, Comp, Enh, P/Mixed, Promo, Smplr) D-ROM Limited, DJ Magazine D-ROM6 UK 1999 Sell This Version
NE 20603 Danny Tenaglia - Danny Tenaglia's Nervous Tracks album art Danny Tenaglia Danny Tenaglia's Nervous Tracks(11xFile, WAV, Comp) Nervous Records NE 20603 US 2006

DJ Mixes

Danny Tenaglia - Mix This Pussy album art DJ Danny Tenaglia* Mix This Pussy (Comp, Album) TRIBAL America UK 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 12 Reviews

Add Review

Mark_Anthony

Mark_Anthony

September 6, 2019
My previous review was written with love, and deleted without warning. I'm back, and this time I saved a local copy.

Danny Tenaglia is arguably the greatest House dj to come out of NYC in the 1990's. He's known for pioneering the hard stompy tribal progressive sound, which later became his signature DT sound. "Bottom Heavy", "Elements", and "Be Yourself" still sound legit as hell today. Danny has done nearly countless remixes of popular vocal tracks in the 1990s/2000's. He is known for his pleasant demeanor in the DJ booth, always interacting with the crowd, always trying to throw a curveball to the crowd to keep people from getting bored. An example would be asking the crowd via microphone if they want to hear the "Frank Sinatra" song, the crowd responding yes, thinking its the "Miss Kitten" track from his mix comp, and then Danny dropping an actual Frank Sinatra track.

Danny always does his best to please his fans, he's a DJ for ALL of the right reasons, and we love him to death! Legend!!!
wakeyladhere

wakeyladhere

March 26, 2016
For me, the most overhyped media rated DJ of the 90's.
StrictlyHouseMusic

StrictlyHouseMusic

January 15, 2016
edited over 4 years ago
This man is : A Legend of House Music NYC for me!

Videos (121) Edit