Kristoban

Real Name:
Krisztián Horváth
Profile:
Krisztián Horváth alias Kristoban was born in the second half of 1987 in Hungary. He began to get acquainted with electronic music in the late 90s. At the beginning he dealt especially with the more melodic and popular styles and later around 2000 he began to discover the depths of House and Techno. He started to make his own music from 2004, at this time he drew his inspiration mainly from massive techno elements, then after a certain time he slowed down in BPM and softer house and deep house sounds were used. Today, his sounding is mostly centred on the softer deep house and the more atmospheric dub-techno, moreover from time to time acid and detroit motives were included as well. In the construction of his music besides the previously mentioned features he also likes to use acoustic instruments and his own recordings arising from everyday noises. In addition to this he adores experimenting with new solutions and styles; he bravely uses new instruments and tools in order to make his records. He often draws his inspiration from nature and the harmonious operation of the elements or the pulsating rhythms of urban life. Based on his principles he thinks it is important to keep the standard, quality, uniqueness, and he is trying to avoid the influence of the mass culture. Besides writing music he is also operating as a DJ, he is a basic member of the Abstrack music formation, in which they make radio shows as well as club nights with his colleague Ru-D based on the above mentioned styles and principles.
Sites:
[a1644842]

Artist

Albums

PRB008 Kristoban - Hidden Space album art Kristoban Hidden Space(6xFile, MP3, 320) Private Business. PRB008 Germany 2012

Singles & EPs

DDD-008 Kristoban - Sunset Over Clouds EP album art Kristoban Sunset Over Clouds EP(3xFile, WAV, EP) Deepindub.org DDD-008 Italy 2011
DFNSS035 Kristoban - The Night Calls EP album art Kristoban The Night Calls EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Deafness Records DFNSS035 Hungary 2012
[DDD-012] Kristoban - Delay Roads EP album art Kristoban Delay Roads EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Deepindub.org [DDD-012] Italy 2013

Miscellaneous

[did-090] Kristoban - Water Surface  album art Kristoban Water Surface (3xFile, MP3, 320) Deepindub.org [did-090] Italy 2014
DIMBI027 Kristoban - Patterns And Shapes album art Kristoban Patterns And Shapes(3xFile, WAV) DimbiDeep Music DIMBI027 Germany 2015

Videos (15) Edit