Bing Crosby

Bing Crosby

Real Name:
Harry Lillis Crosby
Profile:
American singer and actor, born 3 May 1903 in Tacoma, Washington, USA. His career lasted from 1926 until his death on 14 October 1977 in Madrid, Spain.

He is known for Christmas music, most notably the songs "White Christmas" and "Silent Night", the first and third greatest selling singles of all time. He is the most successful charting music artist in history, with more number-one hits, top tens and chart entries than any other artist. He acted in over 70 films, earning an Academy Award and 3 nominations. He also sang 4 Academy Award winning songs. He has sold close to one billion records, tapes, compact discs and digital downloads around the world. Married to Dixie Lee Crosby from 1930 until her death in 1952. Married to Kathryn Crosby from 1957 until his death in 1977. Father of Gary Crosby (2), Dennis Crosby, Phillip Crosby, Lindsay Crosby, Harry Crosby (3), Nathaniel Crosby and Mary-Frances Crosby. Brother of Bob Crosby.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bing Crosby Discography

Albums

Bing Crosby Bing Crosby In An Album Of Cowboy Songs (Album) Decca US 1939 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Ballad For Americans (Album) Decca US 1940 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby, Kenny Baker, Men About Town Bing Crosby, Kenny Baker, Men About Town - Christmas Music (Album, Comp) Decca US 1940 Sell This Version
A-140 Bing Crosby Favorite Hawaiian Songs(6xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-140 US 1940 Sell This Version
202 Bing Crosby Small Fry(5xShellac, 10", Album) Decca 202 US 1941 Sell This Version
221 Bing Crosby Crosbyana(6xShellac, 10", Album) Decca 221 US 1941 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Holiday Inn (Album) Decca US 1942 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby A Collection Of Early Recordings Volume 2 (Album, Comp) Brunswick US 1944 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Crosby Classics (Album, Comp) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks US 1944 Sell This Version
A-410, 410 Bing Crosby The Bells Of Saint Mary's(2xShellac, 10", Album) Decca, Decca A-410, 410 US 1945 Sell This Version
A-405 Bing Crosby Going My Way(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-405 US 1945 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby And The Jesters Bing Crosby And The Jesters - St. Patrick's Day (Album) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Favorite Hawaiian Songs Volume Two (Album) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Cowboy Songs Vol 1 (Album) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Don't Fence Me In (Album) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire - Blue Skies (Album) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Stephen Foster (Album) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
DA-453 Bing Crosby What So Proudly We Hail(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca DA-453 US 1946 Sell This Version
Y6266 Bing Crosby, Orson Welles Bing Crosby, Orson Welles - The Happy Prince(2xShellac, 10", Album) DECCA Y6266 Australia 1946 Sell This Version
A-423 Bing Crosby Road To Utopia(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-423 US 1946 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Merry Christmas (Album) Decca US 1945 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Favorite Hawaiian Songs Volume One (Album, EP) Decca US 1947 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby El Bingo - A Collection Of Latin American Favorites (Album) Decca US 1947 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby St. Valentine's Day (Album, Comp) Decca US 1947 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Blue Of The Night (Album, EP) Decca US 1947 Sell This Version