Johnny Mercer

Johnny Mercer

Real Name:
John Herndon Mercer
Profile:
American lyricist, composer and singer, co-wrote many songs with Henry Mancini.
When credited with Harold Arlen, please use the joint credit: Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer .

Born 18 November 1909 in Savannah, Georgia, USA and died 25 June 1976 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
He won four Academy Awards for Best Original Song. He was a co-founder of Capitol Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Mercer Discography Tracks

Albums

CC 40 Johnny Mercer, The Pied Pipers, James Baskett Johnny Mercer, The Pied Pipers, James Baskett - Tales Of Uncle Remus(3xShellac, 10", Album) Capitol Criterion CC 40 US 1947 Sell This Version
DCX-120 Various, Martha Tilton, Billy Gilbert, Johnny Mercer, Luana Patten, Bobby Driscoll Various, Martha Tilton, Billy Gilbert, Johnny Mercer, Luana Patten, Bobby Driscoll - Mickey And The Beanstalk, From Walt Disney's "Fun and Fancy Free" with Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, Goofy(3x10", Album) Capitol Records DCX-120 US 1947 Sell This Version
CC 104 Willard Robison With Johnny Mercer, Paul Weston And His Orchestra Willard Robison With Johnny Mercer, Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Willard Robison's Deep River Music(3xShellac, 10", Album) Capitol Records CC 104 US 1948 Sell This Version
LC 6640 Johnny Mercer Capitol Presents Johnny Mercer Vol. 2(10", Album) Capitol Records LC 6640 UK 1954 Sell This Version
JLP 1001 Johnny Mercer Sings Just For Fun(LP) Jupiter Records (16) JLP 1001 US 1956 Sell This Version
DL 8396 Johnny Mercer, Gene DePaul Johnny Mercer, Gene DePaul - You Can’t Run Away from It / On the Waterfront/ From Here to Eternity/ The Eddy Duchin Story(LP, Mono) Decca DL 8396 US 1956 Sell This Version
DL 8396 Johnny Mercer, Gene DePaul, Various Johnny Mercer, Gene DePaul, Various - Music From The Sound Track Of The Columbia Picture "You Can't Run Away From It" And Highlights From The Sound Tracks Of Columbia Pictures "From Here To Eternity" - "The Eddy Dutchin Story" - "On The Waterfront"(LP, Album) Fonit DL 8396 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
T 907 Johnny Mercer Accentuate The Positive(LP, Mono) Capitol Records T 907 US 1957 Sell This Version
OS 2021 Gene de Paul* (Music) Johnny Mercer (Lyrics) Various Gene de Paul* (Music) Johnny Mercer (Lyrics) Various - Li'l Abner (The Original Sound-Track Score From The Paramount Picture)(LP, Album, Promo) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia OS 2021 US 1959 Sell This Version
Harold Arlen, Johnny Mercer Harold Arlen, Johnny Mercer - Saratoga (An Original Cast Recording) RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Bobby Darin & Johnny Mercer With Billy May And His Orchestra Bobby Darin & Johnny Mercer With Billy May And His Orchestra - Two Of A Kind (Album) ATCO Records US 1961 Sell This Version
MIS 3 Squirrel Ashcraft, Roy Bargy, George Barnes, Floyd Bean, Boyce Brown, Spencer Clark (4), Ormond Downes, Wade Foster, Jack Gardner, Bobby Hackett, Jack Howe, Hank Isaacs, Howard E. Kennedy, James "Rosy" McHargue, Jimmy McPartland, Paul Mares, Johnny Mercer, Prof. William Priestley, Joe Rushton, Bud Wilson (2), The Bobcats (2) Squirrel Ashcraft, Roy Bargy, George Barnes, Floyd Bean, Boyce Brown, Spencer Clark (4), Ormond Downes, Wade Foster, Jack Gardner, Bobby Hackett, Jack Howe, Hank Isaacs, Howard E. Kennedy, James "Rosy" McHargue, Jimmy McPartland, Paul Mares, Johnny Mercer, Prof. William Priestley, Joe Rushton, Bud Wilson (2), The Bobcats (2) - Informal Sessions at Squirrel's - The Early Years, Vol. 1(LP) MIS Records MIS 3 US 1967 Sell This Version
NSPL 18432 Johnny Mercer With The Harry Roche Constellation Johnny Mercer With The Harry Roche Constellation - Sings The Songs Of Johnny Mercer(LP) PYE Records NSPL 18432 UK 1974 Sell This Version
5C 062-96735 Bing Crosby, Pete Moore & His Orchestra, Johnny Mercer Bing Crosby, Pete Moore & His Orchestra, Johnny Mercer - That's What Life Is All About(LP, Album) United Artists Records 5C 062-96735 US 1975 Sell This Version
L-6986 Johnny Mercer, James Baskett, Billy May, The Pied Pipers, Knox Manning, Arthur Q. Bryan Johnny Mercer, James Baskett, Billy May, The Pied Pipers, Knox Manning, Arthur Q. Bryan - Walt Disney's Tales Of Uncle Remus(LP, Album) Capitol Records L-6986 US 1975 Sell This Version
19775 Johnny Mercer Foxy / St. Louis Woman / Texas Li’l Darlin’ / Top Banana (Johnny Mercer Sings)(LP, Mono) JJA 19775 US 1977 Sell This Version
L-8109 Stan Freberg, Johnny Mercer Stan Freberg, Johnny Mercer - Mickey And The Beanstalk(LP) Capitol Records L-8109 US 1978 Sell This Version
HSR-152 Johnny Mercer With Paul Weston's Orchestra* Johnny Mercer With Paul Weston's Orchestra* - Johnny Mercer With Paul Weston's Orchestra - 1944(LP, Album) Hindsight Records (2) HSR-152 US 1980 Sell This Version
ART 002 Johnny Mercer Johnny Mercer's Music Shop(LP, Album, Mono) Artistic Records (8) ART 002 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Awe 5 Johnny Mercer Audio Scrapbook(LP, RE) Magic Records Awe 5 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer And His Music Shop* Featuring Jack Teagarden And Jo Stafford Johnny Mercer And His Music Shop* Featuring Jack Teagarden And Jo Stafford - Don't Fence Me In (Album) Dance Band Days UK 1986 Sell This Version
CJ-333 Rosemary Clooney / Johnny Mercer Rosemary Clooney / Johnny Mercer - Rosemary Clooney Sings The Lyrics Of Johnny Mercer(LP, Gat) Concord Jazz CJ-333 US 1987 Sell This Version
15020 André Previn, Johnny Mercer - John Mills (5), Judi Dench André Previn, Johnny Mercer - John Mills (5), Judi Dench - The Good Companions (Original London Cast)(CD, RE, RM) DRG Records 15020 US 1992 Sell This Version
CCM-1039 Johnny Mercer Songsmith From Savannah(CD, Album) Collectors' Choice Music CCM-1039 US 2002 Sell This Version
BBJ2018 Richard Rodney Bennett . Johnny Mercer Richard Rodney Bennett . Johnny Mercer - Way Ahead Of The Game / The Lyrics Of Johnny Mercer(CD) Black Box BBJ2018 UK 2003 Sell This Version