John "Johnny" Mercer

Real Name:
John Herndon Mercer
Profile:
American lyricist, composer and singer, co-wrote many songs with Henry Mancini.
When credited with Harold Arlen, please use the joint credit: Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer .

Born 18 November 1909 in Savannah, Georgia, USA and died 25 June 1976 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
He won four Academy Awards for Best Original Song. He was a co-founder of Capitol Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

314 529 906-2 Johnny Mercer - Verve Jazz Masters 51 album art Blossom Dearie Once Upon A Summertime (as John and 2 more… Blossom Dearie - Verve Jazz Masters 51(CD, Comp) Verve Records 314 529 906-2 Canada 1996 Sell This Version