John H. Mercer

Real Name:
John Herndon Mercer
Profile:
American lyricist, composer and singer, co-wrote many songs with Henry Mancini.
When credited with Harold Arlen, please use the joint credit: Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer .

Born 18 November 1909 in Savannah, Georgia, USA and died 25 June 1976 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
He won four Academy Awards for Best Original Song. He was a co-founder of Capitol Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Johnny Mercer - So Smooth album art Perry Como One For My Baby (as John H. Mercer) Perry Como - So Smooth (Album, EP) RCA Norway 1955 Sell This Version
LRP 3067 Johnny Mercer - Sings To You album art Jeff Chandler (4) With The Spencer-Hagen Orchestra Welcome Stranger (as John H. Mercer) Jeff Chandler (4) With The Spencer-Hagen Orchestra - Sings To You(LP, Album) Liberty LRP 3067 US 1957 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - Burnished Brass album art The George Shearing Quintet With Brass Choir* If You Were Mine (as John H. Mercer) and 1 more… The George Shearing Quintet With Brass Choir* - Burnished Brass (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - The Versatile Earl Grant album art Earl Grant Dream (as John H. Mercer) Earl Grant - The Versatile Earl Grant (Album) Decca Canada 1958 Sell This Version
EAP 2-1038 Johnny Mercer - Burnished Brass - Part 2 album art The George Shearing Quintet With Brass Choir* If You Were Mine (as John H. Mercer) The George Shearing Quintet With Brass Choir* - Burnished Brass - Part 2(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 2-1038 US 1958 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - The Enchanted Woods album art Dennis Farnon And His Orchestra Fools Rush In (as John H. Mercer) Dennis Farnon And His Orchestra - The Enchanted Woods (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1959 Sell This Version
LP-CO-1 Johnny Mercer - Para Enamorados album art Cesar Costa Laura and 1 more… Cesar Costa - Para Enamorados(LP, Album) Orfeon LP-CO-1 Mexico 1962 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - Zany Songs Of The '30s album art Homer & Jethro* I'm An Old Cowhand (as John H. Mercer) Homer & Jethro* - Zany Songs Of The '30s (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - The Weary Traveler album art King Fleming Trio I Remember You (as John H. Mercer) and 1 more… King Fleming Trio - The Weary Traveler (Album) Cadet US 1966 Sell This Version
SPC 3136 Johnny Mercer - Young & Foolish album art Dean Martin In The Cool, Cool, Cool Of The Evening (as John H. Mercer) Dean Martin - Young & Foolish(LP, Album, Ele) Pickwick SPC 3136 US 1969 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - Night Song album art Kenny Burrell Namely You (as John H. Mercer) Kenny Burrell - Night Song (Album) Verve Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - Send For Me album art Earl Grant Dream (as John H. Mercer) Earl Grant - Send For Me (Album) Vocalion (2) Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - Ha' Mercy album art Lou Donaldson Skylark (as John H. Mercer) Lou Donaldson - Ha' Mercy (Comp) Cadet US 1971 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - Exodus / Moon River album art Bobby Lee Fears Moon River (as John H. Mercer) Bobby Lee Fears - Exodus / Moon River Forward Records (3) US 1971 Sell This Version
CG 33572 Johnny Mercer - The World Of Kay Kyser album art Kay Kyser Ac-cent-tchu-ate The Positive (as John H. Mercer) and 1 more… Kay Kyser - The World Of Kay Kyser(2xLP, Comp) Columbia CG 33572 US 1976 Sell This Version
WBS 49047 Johnny Mercer - That Old Black Magic album art Sammy Davis Jr. That Old Black Magic (as John H. Mercer) Sammy Davis Jr. - That Old Black Magic(7", Single) Warner Bros. Records, Curb Records WBS 49047 US 1979 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - Choice Bird album art Charlie Parker Laura (as John H. Mercer) Charlie Parker - Choice Bird (Comp) Jazz Bird US 1980 Sell This Version
JAZ-2004 Johnny Mercer - Too Marvelous For Words album art Lester Young Too Marvelous For Words (as John H. Mercer) Lester Young - Too Marvelous For Words(LP, Comp) Jazz Bird JAZ-2004 USA & Canada 1980 Sell This Version
EWJ-80254 Johnny Mercer - Aurex Jazz Festival '81 Live Special album art Various Autumn Leaves (as John H. Mercer) Various - Aurex Jazz Festival '81 Live Special(LP, Album) Eastworld EWJ-80254 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
NL-45632 Johnny Mercer - Horn Of Plenty album art Dick Collins And The Runaway Herd I'd Know You Anywhere (as John H. Mercer) Dick Collins And The Runaway Herd - Horn Of Plenty(LP, Album, Mono, RE, Gat) RCA, RCA Victor NL-45632 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
LA27-1030 Johnny Mercer - Bill Watrous & Carl Fontana album art Bill Watrous & Carl Fontana Dearly Beloved (as John H. Mercer) Bill Watrous & Carl Fontana - Bill Watrous & Carl Fontana(LP) Atlas Record (2) LA27-1030 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
JA11 Johnny Mercer - Newyorker In A Sentimental Mood album art Cassandra Wilson I Remember You (as John H. Mercer) Cassandra Wilson - Newyorker In A Sentimental Mood(CD, Album) JAL Strato Sound JA11 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
28AP 3316 Johnny Mercer - Stardust album art Morgana King I Remember You (as John H. Mercer) Morgana King - Stardust(LP) CBS/Sony 28AP 3316 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Johnny Mercer - You'll Know When You Get There album art Chico Freeman Feat. Von Freeman I Remember You (as John H. Mercer) Chico Freeman Feat. Von Freeman - You'll Know When You Get There (Album) Black Saint Italy 1989 Sell This Version
660-53-013 Johnny Mercer - You Go To My Head album art Bob Mover Emily (as John H. Mercer) Bob Mover - You Go To My Head(CD, Album) Bellaphon, Jazz City 660-53-013 Germany 1989 Sell This Version