Johnny H. Mercer

Real Name:
John Herndon Mercer
Profile:
American lyricist, composer and singer, co-wrote many songs with Henry Mancini.
When credited with Harold Arlen, please use the joint credit: Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer .

Born 18 November 1909 in Savannah, Georgia, USA and died 25 June 1976 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
He won four Academy Awards for Best Original Song. He was a co-founder of Capitol Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Johnny Mercer - This One's From The Heart album art James Darren Satin Doll (as Johnny H. Mercer) James Darren - This One's From The Heart (Album) Concord Jazz Europe 1999 Sell This Version
SOL SC-0008 Johnny Mercer - Fanfare album art Hod O'Brien Trio Laura (as Johnny H. Mercer) Hod O'Brien Trio - Fanfare(CD, Album) Spice of Life Inc. SOL SC-0008 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
7559-79993-8 Johnny Mercer - Back East album art Joshua Redman I'm An Old Cowhand (as Johnny H. Mercer) Joshua Redman - Back East(CD, Album) Nonesuch 7559-79993-8 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
ERR-LP-01 Johnny Mercer - I Go Back Home - A Story About Hoping And Dreaming album art Jimmy Scott I Remember You - Tribute To Jimmy Scott - Featuring Monica Mancini & Arturo Sandoval (as Johnny H. Mercer) Jimmy Scott - I Go Back Home - A Story About Hoping And Dreaming(2xLP, Album, Ltd, Num) Eden River Records ERR-LP-01 Germany 2016 Sell This Version