Marcose

Real Name:
John Herndon Mercer
Profile:
American lyricist, composer and singer, co-wrote many songs with Henry Mancini.
When credited with Harold Arlen, please use the joint credit: Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer .

Born 18 November 1909 in Savannah, Georgia, USA and died 25 June 1976 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
He won four Academy Awards for Best Original Song. He was a co-founder of Capitol Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Johnny Mercer - Greatest Hits album art Sammy Davis Jr. Something's Gotta Give (as Marcose) and 1 more… Sammy Davis Jr. - Greatest Hits (Comp) World Music (2) Europe 1990 Sell This Version