Charles Brown

Real Name:
Charles Tony Russell Brown
Profile:
Highly influential blues and rhythm & blues singer and piano player, born September 13, 1922, Texas City, Texas, USA, died January 21, 1999, Oakland, California, USA.
Brown began his career as a singer and pianist in Johnny Moore's Three Blazers in the mid-1940s and continued to make countless records, his last album for Verve being released in 1998.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1999 (Early Influence).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

702 Charles Brown - Mood Music album art Charles Brown Mood Music (Album) Aladdin (6) 702 US 1952 Sell This Version
SLP-4011 Charles Brown - Drifting Blues album art Charles Brown Drifting Blues (Album) Score (3) SLP-4011 USA & Canada 1957 Sell This Version
KLP 775 Charles Brown - Sings Christmas Songs album art Charles Brown Sings Christmas Songs (Album) King Records (3) KLP 775 US 1961 Sell This Version
878 Charles Brown - The Great Charles Brown That Will Grip Your Heart album art Charles Brown The Great Charles Brown That Will Grip Your Heart(LP) King Records (3) 878 US 1963 Sell This Version
S/6007 Charles Brown - Boss Of The Blues album art Charles Brown Boss Of The Blues (Album) Mainstream Records S/6007 US 1964 Sell This Version
56035 Charles Brown - Ballads My Way album art Charles Brown Ballads My Way (Album) Mainstream Records 56035 US 1965 Sell This Version
BLS-6039 Charles Brown - Legend! album art Charles Brown Legend! (Album) Bluesway, ABC Records BLS-6039 US 1970 Sell This Version
LPS 5006 Charles Brown - Blues 'N Brown album art Charles Brown Blues 'N Brown (Album) Jewel Records (3) LPS 5006 US 1972 Sell This Version
BDL 1001 Charles Brown - Great Rhythm & Blues Oldies Volume 2 - Charles Brown album art Charles Brown Great Rhythm & Blues Oldies Volume 2 - Charles Brown (Album) Blues Spectrum BDL 1001 UK 1974 Sell This Version
BT-1003 Charles Brown - Merry Christmas Baby album art Charles Brown Merry Christmas Baby (Album) Big Town, Big Town BT-1003 US 1977 Sell This Version
BT-1005, BT 1005 Charles Brown - Music, Maestro, Please album art Charles Brown Music, Maestro, Please (Album) Big Town, Big Town BT-1005, BT 1005 US 1978 Sell This Version
K-5019X Charles Brown - Please Come Home For Christmas album art Charles Brown Please Come Home For Christmas (Album) Gusto Records (2) K-5019X US 1978 Sell This Version
RJ-200 Charles Brown - I'm Gonna Push On! (Live At Mosebacke) album art Charles Brown With Hjärtslag* Charles Brown With Hjärtslag* - I'm Gonna Push On! (Live At Mosebacke) Stockholm Records (2) RJ-200 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
BLC 60007-4, BLC-60007 Charles Brown - One More For The Road album art Charles Brown One More For The Road (Album) Blue Side BLC 60007-4, BLC-60007 US 1986 Sell This Version
EL-1A Michael 'Hawkeye' Herman* With Charles Brown And Haskell 'Cool Papa' Sadler* Michael 'Hawkeye' Herman* With Charles Brown And Haskell 'Cool Papa' Sadler* - Everyday Living(Cass, Album) Not On Label EL-1A US 1989 Sell This Version
R-103-LP Charles Brown - Up And Jumpin' album art Mark Hummel, Sue Foley Band, Charles Brown Mark Hummel, Sue Foley Band, Charles Brown - Up And Jumpin'(LP) Rockinitis Records (3) R-103-LP US 1989 Sell This Version
C- BB 9501 Charles Brown - All My Life album art Charles Brown All My Life (Album) Bullseye Blues C- BB 9501 US 1990 Sell This Version
C BB 9514 Charles Brown - Someone To Love album art Charles Brown Someone To Love (Album) Bullseye Blues C BB 9514 US 1992 Sell This Version
314 523 022-2 Charles Brown - These Blues  album art Charles Brown These Blues (Album) Polygram Records 314 523 022-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
C BB 9521 Charles Brown - Just a Lucky So and So  album art Charles Brown Just a Lucky So and So (Album) Bullseye Blues C BB 9521 US 1994 Sell This Version
CD BB 9561 Charles Brown - Charles Brown's Cool Christmas Blues album art Charles Brown Charles Brown's Cool Christmas Blues (Album) Bullseye Blues CD BB 9561 US 1994 Sell This Version
CD CBL 757 Charles Brown - "Live" album art Charles Brown "Live" (Album, Comp) Charly Blues CD CBL 757 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
BT 26431 Charles Brown - Charles Brown Sings The Blues album art Charles Brown Charles Brown Sings The Blues (Album, Comp) Sony Music Special Products BT 26431 US 1995 Sell This Version
TJA 12032 Charles Brown - Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz With Guest Charles Brown album art Marian McPartland, Charles Brown Marian McPartland, Charles Brown - Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz With Guest Charles Brown(CD, Album) The Jazz Alliance TJA 12032 US 1995 Sell This Version
314 529 848-2 Charles Brown - Honey Dripper album art Charles Brown Honey Dripper (Album) Gitanes Blues Productions, Verve Records 314 529 848-2 US 1996 Sell This Version