Eddie Jefferson

Real Name:
Edgar Jefferson
Profile:
Eddie Jefferson (born 3 August 1918 in Pittsburgh, died 9 May 1979 in Detroit) was a celebrated jazz vocalist and lyricist. He is credited with having invented 'vocalese', a musical style in which lyrics are set to an instrumental composition or solo.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Eddie Jefferson - Letter From Home album art Eddie Jefferson Letter From Home (Album) Riverside Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - Body And Soul album art Eddie Jefferson Body And Soul (Album) Prestige US 1968 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - Come Along With Me album art Eddie Jefferson Come Along With Me (Album) Prestige US 1969 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - The Bebop Singers album art Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross - The Bebop Singers Prestige, Prestige, Prestige US 1970 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - Things Are Getting Better album art Eddie Jefferson Things Are Getting Better (Album) Muse Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - The Jazz Singer album art Eddie Jefferson The Jazz Singer (Comp, Album) Inner City Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - Still On The Planet album art Eddie Jefferson Still On The Planet (Album) Muse Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - The Main Man album art Eddie Jefferson The Main Man (Album) Inner City Records, Inner City Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - The Live-Liest album art Eddie Jefferson The Live-Liest (Album) Muse Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - Hollywood Madness album art Richie Cole With Eddie Jefferson Richie Cole With Eddie Jefferson - Hollywood Madness (Album) Muse Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
JWD 102.204 Eddie Jefferson - North Sea Jazz Sessions - Volume 4 album art Toots Thielemans, Dave Pike, Helen Merrill, Conte Candoli, Frank Rosolino, Eddie Jefferson, Louis Van Dyke Trio Toots Thielemans, Dave Pike, Helen Merrill, Conte Candoli, Frank Rosolino, Eddie Jefferson, Louis Van Dyke Trio - North Sea Jazz Sessions - Volume 4(CD, Album) Jazz World JWD 102.204 Europe 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1413 Eddie Jefferson - I Got The Blues / Body And Soal album art Eddie Jefferson I Got The Blues / Body And Soal(Shellac, 10") Hi-Lo Records 1413 US 1952 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - Stop Talkin' Start Walkin' / Strictly Instrumental album art Eddie Jefferson Stop Talkin' Start Walkin' / Strictly Instrumental Prestige US 1953 Sell This Version
1002 Eddie Jefferson - Rockin' & Rollin' The Blues / Hair Dressen Women (Put Your Business In The Street) album art Babs Gonzales And Eddie Jefferson Babs Gonzales And Eddie Jefferson - Rockin' & Rollin' The Blues / Hair Dressen Women (Put Your Business In The Street)(7") Crazy Record Co. 1002 US 1955 Sell This Version
855 Eddie Jefferson - Billie's Bounce / I'm In The Mood For Love album art Eddie Jefferson With James Moody And His Orch.* Eddie Jefferson With James Moody And His Orch.* - Billie's Bounce / I'm In The Mood For Love(7", Single) Checker 855 US 1957 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - Body And Soul album art Eddie Jefferson Body And Soul Triumph Records (7) US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - Psychedelic Sally album art Eddie Jefferson Psychedelic Sally (Single) Prestige US 1968 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - Things Are Getting Better / Freedom Jazz Dance album art Eddie Jefferson Things Are Getting Better / Freedom Jazz Dance (Single) Muse Records US 1974 Sell This Version
JM.028 Eddie Jefferson - Why Don't You Do Right / Psychedelic Sally album art Mark Murphy / Eddie Jefferson Mark Murphy / Eddie Jefferson - Why Don't You Do Right / Psychedelic Sally(7") Jazzman JM.028 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

Eddie Jefferson - There I Go Again album art Eddie Jefferson There I Go Again (Comp) Prestige France 1980 Sell This Version
Eddie Jefferson - Vocal Ease album art Eddie Jefferson Vocal Ease (Comp) 32 Jazz US 1999 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

oldhippierick

oldhippierick

September 20, 2014
Eddie Jefferson - Hipper Then Thou; Radio Nights 1999
Recorded: Between, January 19th 1959 and January 15th 1961
Label: Le Chant Du Monde CDM/Harmonia Mundi [LDJ 274946] CD 1999

Videos (41) Edit