Nikolaos Betsimeas

Real Name:
Νικόλαος Μπιτσιμέας (Nikolaos Bitsimeas, also Betsimeas)
Profile:
Nikos Bitsimeas aka “Rising Galaxy” was born in 1976 in central Greece.

He has studied classical trumpet, piano and composition until the age of 19. He discovered electronic music and got involved in the blooming rave scene of the early 90’s. He was playing music as a deejay in local trance and early Goa parties from ’93 and from ’94 started to build his first home studio. He became known as “Infinite Zen” and as one third of “Brain Deflections” and his tracks circulated in the international psychedelic trance DAT scene. He also played live in Israel and Germany. By the change of the millenium he started to shift his productions towards house and deep house. By the end of the ‘00s he started to concentrate on ambient productions and field recordings and on his early love of psychedelic trance.
He has also worked over 15 years, both in music and news radio stations as program operator and post production engineer. He continues to spin progressive psy-trance and ambient on various parties around the city of Athens.

Contact: risinggalaxystudio@mac.com
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1647811]

Artist

Vocals

none Nikolaos Betsimeas - A(r)mour album art Stylianos Tziritas Σημείο Αποχωρισμού Ζεύγους Στο Στάλινγκραντ Stylianos Tziritas - A(r)mour(CDr, Mini, Ltd, Num) more mars team none Greece 2013 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

23026, NEP 10001 - 2 Nikolaos Betsimeas - Horizontal-y album art Brain Deflections Brain Deflections - Horizontal-y(CD, Album) Nephilim Records, Nephilim Records 23026, NEP 10001 - 2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

zmacd009, CD 009 Nikolaos Betsimeas - Monarchie II album art Various Back From Hell (as N. Bitsimeas) Various - Monarchie II(CD, Comp) Zillion Mental Anarchie Records, Zillion Mental Anarchie Records zmacd009, CD 009 Greece 2002 Sell This Version
DMRCD01 Nikolaos Betsimeas - Mind Rewind album art Various Friends From Tau-Ceti Various - Mind Rewind(2xCD, Comp, Ltd) DAT Mafia Recordings DMRCD01 Italy 2011 Sell This Version
DMRCD02 Nikolaos Betsimeas - Mind Rewind 2 (Past Forward) album art Various Goa Generator (Live Mix) Various - Mind Rewind 2 (Past Forward)(2xCD, Comp) DAT Mafia Recordings DMRCD02 Italy 2013 Sell This Version
CLCD196DG Nikolaos Betsimeas - Re-Animation album art Rising Galaxy Rising Galaxy - Re-Animation(9xFile, FLAC, Album) Cosmicleaf Records CLCD196DG Greece 2017

Production

zmacd009, CD 009 Nikolaos Betsimeas - Monarchie II album art Various Back From Hell (as N. Bitsimeas) Various - Monarchie II(CD, Comp) Zillion Mental Anarchie Records, Zillion Mental Anarchie Records zmacd009, CD 009 Greece 2002 Sell This Version
DMRCD01 Nikolaos Betsimeas - Mind Rewind album art Various Friends From Tau-Ceti Various - Mind Rewind(2xCD, Comp, Ltd) DAT Mafia Recordings DMRCD01 Italy 2011 Sell This Version
DMRCD02 Nikolaos Betsimeas - Mind Rewind 2 (Past Forward) album art Various Goa Generator (Live Mix) Various - Mind Rewind 2 (Past Forward)(2xCD, Comp) DAT Mafia Recordings DMRCD02 Italy 2013 Sell This Version

Technical

CLCD196DG Nikolaos Betsimeas - Re-Animation album art Rising Galaxy Rising Galaxy - Re-Animation(9xFile, FLAC, Album) Cosmicleaf Records CLCD196DG Greece 2017
CLCD237DG Nikolaos Betsimeas - Theater Of Absence album art Rising Galaxy Rising Galaxy - Theater Of Absence(11xFile, FLAC, Album) Cosmicleaf Records CLCD237DG Greece 2018