Alberto Socarras

Real Name:
Alberto Socarrás Estacio
Profile:
Cuban-American flautist, clarinetist and saxophonist, born 19 September 1908 in Manzanillo, Cuba, died in New York, 26 August 1987.
Studied flute with his mother in Cuba and at Timothy Music Conservatory in New York, where he had moved at age 18. Introduced the flute to jazz in his recordings with Clarence Williams, to whom he was introduced by Joe Jordan (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

DL 8559 Latin Impressions By Socarras — Alberto Socarras Alberto Socarras Latin Impressions By Socarras Decca DL 8559 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
s-301 Flute And Fiddles — Alberto Socarras Alberto Socarras Flute And Fiddles(LP) Sesac Recordings s-301 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

7490 Pacto Con El Diablo / Tabu — Alberto Socarras Alberto Socarras And His Cubanacan Orchestra Alberto Socarras And His Cubanacan Orchestra - Pacto Con El Diablo / Tabu(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7490 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

HQ CD 113 Los Amigos Panamericanos Featuring Alberto Socarrás, Noro Morales — Alberto Socarras Los Amigos Panamericanos* Featuring Alberto Socarrás*, Noro Morales Los Amigos Panamericanos* Featuring Alberto Socarrás*, Noro Morales - Los Amigos Panamericanos Featuring Alberto Socarrás, Noro Morales(CD, Comp, RM) Harlequin HQ CD 113 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PC0529 Alberto Socarras — Alberto Socarras Alberto Socarras Alberto Socarras(CD, Comp, RM) Calle Mayor PC0529 Spain 2017 Sell This Version