John Du Prez

Real Name:
Trevor Andrew Jones
Profile:
Trumpeter, conductor, arranger and composer (born 14 December 1946 in Sheffield, England). He adopted a new name to avoid confusion with the South African film composer Trevor Jones.
From 1981-1983, he was a member of the pop band Modern Romance. He has composed scores for several movies, among others for The Monty Pythons. He is a long time friend of Eric Idle.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TELLY 24 John Du Prez Carnival(LP) Tellydisc TELLY 24 UK 1984 Sell This Version
LPBLK 112 John Du Prez - Horror, Dramatic, Tension, Fanfare & Organ album art Andrew Price / Pete Davies (3) & Andre Jacquemin* / John Du Prez Andrew Price / Pete Davies (3) & Andre Jacquemin* / John Du Prez - Horror, Dramatic, Tension, Fanfare & Organ(LP) Ready Music LPBLK 112 UK 1986 Sell This Version
John Du Prez - A Fish Called Wanda / Un Poisson Nomme Wanda album art John Du Prez A Fish Called Wanda / Un Poisson Nomme Wanda (Album) Milan Europe 1988 Sell This Version
John Du Prez - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles album art Various / Score Music By John Du Prez Various / Score Music By John Du Prez - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Album, Comp) SKB Music Argentina 1990 Sell This Version
John Du Prez - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles album art John Du Prez Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Waxwork Records USA & Canada 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

John Du Prez - Cherry Pink And Apple Blossom White album art Modern Romance Feat. John Du Prez Modern Romance Feat. John Du Prez - Cherry Pink And Apple Blossom White (Single) WEA, WEA Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
John Du Prez - Oh My Papa album art John Du Prez Oh My Papa Impression Records UK 1983 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit