Barney Bubbles

Real Name:
Colin Fulcher
Profile:
Born: 30th July 1942, Whitton, Middlesex, England.
Died: 14 November 1983, London, England

Colin Fulcher [aka Barney Bubbles] was a radical English graphic artist, whose work primarily encompassed the disciplines of graphic design, industrial design, typography, painting and music video direction. He is most renowned for his distinctive and often anarchic contribution to the graphic design associated with the British independent music scene during the late 1960s and early 1980s

Designer of the iconic red logo for New Musical Express aka NME. (Radically updated in mid 2010).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Barney Bubbles Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Barney Bubbles - Live '70/'73 album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Live '70/'73 (Comp) Dojo UK 1985 Sell This Version
CDCRH 108 Barney Bubbles - Bring Me The Head Of Yuri Gagarin album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Bring Me The Head Of Yuri Gagarin(CD, Album, RE, RM) Charly Records CDCRH 108 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Production

POMPO01 Barney Bubbles - Ersatz album art The Imperial Pompadours The Imperial Pompadours - Ersatz(LP) Pompadour POMPO01 UK 1982 Sell This Version

Visual

Barney Bubbles - In Blissful Company album art Quintessence (3) Quintessence (3) - In Blissful Company (Album) Island Records, Island Records, Island Records France 1969 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - X In Search Of Space album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - X In Search Of Space (Album) United Artists Records South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Three Parts To My Soul (Spiritus, Manes Et Umbra) album art Dr. Z (3) Dr. Z (3) - Three Parts To My Soul (Spiritus, Manes Et Umbra) (Album) Vertigo UK 1971 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score album art Various Various - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd. UK 1972 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Doremi Fasol Latido album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Doremi Fasol Latido (Album) United Artists Records Australia 1972 Sell This Version
85987 IT Barney Bubbles - The Sutherland Brothers Band album art The Sutherland Bros. Band* The Sutherland Bros. Band* - The Sutherland Brothers Band(LP, Album) Island Records 85987 IT Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Kings Of The Robot Rhythm album art Chilli Willi And The Red Hot Peppers Chilli Willi And The Red Hot Peppers - Kings Of The Robot Rhythm (Album) Revelation Enterprises Ltd. UK 1972 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Gone In The Morning album art Quiver Quiver - Gone In The Morning (Album) Warner Bros. Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Lifeboat album art Sutherland Brothers And Quiver Sutherland Brothers And Quiver - Lifeboat (Album) Island Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Ralf And Florian album art Kraftwerk Kraftwerk - Ralf And Florian (Album) Vertigo UK 1973 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Oora album art Edgar Broughton Band* Edgar Broughton Band* - Oora (Album) Harvest UK 1973 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Dream Kid album art Sutherland Brothers & Quiver Sutherland Brothers & Quiver - Dream Kid (Album) Ariola Spain 1973 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Space Ritual album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Space Ritual (Album) United Artists Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Hall Of The Mountain Grill album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Hall Of The Mountain Grill (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records, United Artists Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - The New Worlds Fair album art Michael Moorcock & The Deep Fix* Michael Moorcock & The Deep Fix* - The New Worlds Fair (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Astounding Sounds, Amazing Music album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Astounding Sounds, Amazing Music (Album) Charisma UK 1976 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Roadhawks album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Roadhawks (Comp) United Artists Records, United Artists Records New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
2C006-99.098 Barney Bubbles - One Chord Wonders / Quick Step album art The Adverts The Adverts - One Chord Wonders / Quick Step(7", Single) Stiff Records 2C006-99.098 France 1977 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - England's Glory album art Max Wall Max Wall - England's Glory (Single) Stiff Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Unavailable album art Clover (3) Clover (3) - Unavailable Vertigo UK 1977 Sell This Version
Barney Bubbles - Kill City album art Iggy Pop & James Williamson Iggy Pop & James Williamson - Kill City Radar Records (5) Spain 1978 Sell This Version
ADA 8 Barney Bubbles - (I Want To Be An) Anglepoise Lamp album art The Soft Boys The Soft Boys - (I Want To Be An) Anglepoise Lamp(7", Single) Radar Records (5) ADA 8 UK 1978 Sell This Version