Barney Bubbles

Real Name:
Colin Fulcher
Profile:
Born: 30th July 1942, Whitton, Middlesex, England.
Died: 14 November 1983, London, England

Colin Fulcher [aka Barney Bubbles] was a radical English graphic artist, whose work primarily encompassed the disciplines of graphic design, industrial design, typography, painting and music video direction. He is most renowned for his distinctive and often anarchic contribution to the graphic design associated with the British independent music scene during the late 1960s and early 1980s

Designer of the iconic red logo for New Musical Express aka NME. (Radically updated in mid 2010).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

DOJOLP 11 Barney Bubbles - Live '70/'73 album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Live '70/'73 (Comp) Dojo DOJOLP 11 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CDCRH 108 Barney Bubbles - Bring Me The Head Of Yuri Gagarin album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Bring Me The Head Of Yuri Gagarin (Album) Charly Records CDCRH 108 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

CLEO69082 Barney Bubbles - Prophets Of Time album art Nik Turner Nik Turner - Prophets Of Time(CD, Album) Cleopatra CLEO69082 US 1994 Sell This Version

Visual

ILPS 9110 Barney Bubbles - In Blissful Company album art Quintessence (3) Quintessence (3) - In Blissful Company (Album) Island Records, Island Records, Island Records ILPS 9110 France 1969 Sell This Version
UAS 7086 Barney Bubbles - X In Search Of Space album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - X In Search Of Space (Album) United Artists Records UAS 7086 South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
6360 048 Barney Bubbles - Three Parts To My Soul (Spiritus, Manes Et Umbra) album art Dr. Z (3) Dr. Z (3) - Three Parts To My Soul (Spiritus, Manes Et Umbra) (Album) Vertigo 6360 048 UK 1971 Sell This Version
REV 1, REV 2, REV3 Barney Bubbles - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score album art Various Various - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd. REV 1, REV 2, REV3 UK 1972 Sell This Version
85987 IT Barney Bubbles - The Sutherland Brothers Band album art The Sutherland Bros. Band* The Sutherland Bros. Band* - The Sutherland Brothers Band (Album) Island Records, Island Records 85987 IT Germany 1972 Sell This Version
K 46153 Barney Bubbles - Gone In The Morning album art Quiver Quiver - Gone In The Morning (Album) Warner Bros. Records K 46153 UK 1972 Sell This Version
UAG 29364 Barney Bubbles - Doremi Fasol Latido album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Doremi Fasol Latido (Album) United Artists Records UAG 29364 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
REV 002 Barney Bubbles - Kings Of The Robot Rhythm album art Chilli Willi And The Red Hot Peppers Chilli Willi And The Red Hot Peppers - Kings Of The Robot Rhythm (Album) Revelation Enterprises Ltd. REV 002 UK 1972 Sell This Version
ILPS 9259, ILPS.9259 Barney Bubbles - Dream Kid album art Sutherland Brothers & Quiver Sutherland Brothers & Quiver - Dream Kid (Album) Island Records ILPS 9259, ILPS.9259 UK 1973 Sell This Version
6360 616 Barney Bubbles - Ralf And Florian album art Kraftwerk Kraftwerk - Ralf And Florian (Album) Vertigo 6360 616 UK 1973 Sell This Version
SW-9326 Barney Bubbles - Lifeboat album art Sutherland Brothers And Quiver Sutherland Brothers And Quiver - Lifeboat (Album) Island Records SW-9326 US 1973 Sell This Version
UA-LA120-H2 Barney Bubbles - Space Ritual album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Space Ritual (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA120-H2 US 1973 Sell This Version
SHVL 810, OL 064 o 94260 Barney Bubbles - Oora album art Edgar Broughton Band* Edgar Broughton Band* - Oora (Album) Harvest, Harvest SHVL 810, OL 064 o 94260 UK 1973 Sell This Version
UAG 29 672, 29 672 XOT, UAS 29 672 O, 29 672 XO Barney Bubbles - Hall Of The Mountain Grill album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Hall Of The Mountain Grill (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records, United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAG 29 672, 29 672 XOT, UAS 29 672 O, 29 672 XO Germany 1974 Sell This Version
UAG 29732, UAG.29732 Barney Bubbles - The New Worlds Fair album art Michael Moorcock & The Deep Fix* Michael Moorcock & The Deep Fix* - The New Worlds Fair (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAG 29732, UAG.29732 UK 1975 Sell This Version
CDS 4004 Barney Bubbles - Astounding Sounds, Amazing Music album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Astounding Sounds, Amazing Music (Album) Charisma CDS 4004 UK 1976 Sell This Version
L 35849, UAK 29919 Barney Bubbles - Roadhawks album art Hawkwind Hawkwind - Roadhawks (Comp) United Artists Records, United Artists Records L 35849, UAK 29919 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
BUY 12 Barney Bubbles - England's Glory album art Max Wall Max Wall - England's Glory (Single) Stiff Records BUY 12 UK 1977 Sell This Version
6360 145 Barney Bubbles - Unavailable album art Clover (3) Clover (3) - Unavailable (Album) Vertigo 6360 145 UK 1977 Sell This Version
2C006-99.098 Barney Bubbles - One Chord Wonders / Quick Step album art The Adverts The Adverts - One Chord Wonders / Quick Step(7", Single) Stiff Records 2C006-99.098 France 1977 Sell This Version
ADA 1 Barney Bubbles - I Love The Sound Of Breaking Glass album art Nick Lowe Nick Lowe - I Love The Sound Of Breaking Glass (Single) Radar Records (5) ADA 1 UK 1978 Sell This Version
TDS 3 Barney Bubbles - I Can Detect You (For 100,000 Miles) album art Andy Arthurs Andy Arthurs - I Can Detect You (For 100,000 Miles)(7", RE) TDS Records TDS 3 UK 1978 Sell This Version