Mabi Thobejane

Real Name:
Gabriel Segwagwa „Mabi“ Thobejane
Profile:
One of South Africa's most venerable musicians, a veteran of bands such as Malombo and Sakhile, Mabi Gabriel Thobejane is a natural born drummer. Known in the West as the 'Conga King' he has worked with Robert "Doc" Mthalane, Pops Mohamed, Sipho Gumede, Madala Kunene and Busi Mhlongo. Interested in bringing traditional music to a wider audience he has more recently collaborated with premier trance outfit Juno Reactor.
Born 1947 in Mamelodi, South Africa and died June 3, 2021.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BW 086 Madiba — Mabi Thobejane Mabi Thobejane Madiba (Album) M.E.L.T. 2000 BW 086 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

NT9 Slave To Time / Abaphantsi — Mabi Thobejane Rare Moods & Mabi Thobejane / Maga Bo & Sangomas Rare Moods & Mabi Thobejane / Maga Bo & Sangomas - Slave To Time / Abaphantsi(7") Nanny Tango NT9 UK Unknown Sell This Version