Jimmy Helms

Real Name:
James H. Helms
Profile:
American-born, British-based, singer, and musician James D. He served in the United States Army in the early-1960s, during which time he played in the Fort Jackson Army Band. After a move to Britain, and a switch to singing, he released several records with very little success, before signing with Cube Records in 1972. He finally scored a hit in 1973, with 'Gonna Make You an Offer You Can't Refuse', which charted on both sides of the Atlantic. However, he failed to make the same impact with his follow-up singles, and album of the same name.

Helms continued to release during the 1970s, and 1980s, as well as guesting with the likes of Ben E. King, David Essex, Madness, Evelyn Thomas, and Gloria Gaynor. He was even involved in several rock-orientated projects, one of which was with Roger Glover. In 1987, he became a member of the dance act Londonbeat, with whom he has remained.

Born: 27th September 1941, in Florida, United States.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ORS-702 Jimmy Helms - Jimmy Helms album art Jimmy Helms Jimmy Helms (Album) Oracle Records (4) ORS-702 US 1969 Sell This Version
00 Jimmy Helms - 1969 Capitol Recordings album art Jimmy Helms 1969 Capitol Recordings(LP, TP) Capitol Records 00 US 1969 Sell This Version
P 3007 Jimmy Helms - Songs I Sing album art Jimmy Helms Songs I Sing (Album) Pye Records P 3007 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
266098U Jimmy Helms - Gonna Make You An Offer! album art Jimmy Helms Gonna Make You An Offer! (Album) Cube Records 266098U Germany 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

923 Jimmy Helms - You're Mine, You / Susie's Gone album art Jimmy Helms You're Mine, You / Susie's Gone (Single) Symbol Records (2) 923 US 1963 Sell This Version
2-1578 Jimmy Helms - Always album art Jimmy Helms Always (Single) Date 2-1578 US 1967 Sell This Version
OR-45-1001 Jimmy Helms - If You Let Me / I Don't Care Who Knows It album art Jimmy Helms If You Let Me / I Don't Care Who Knows It (Single) London Records OR-45-1001 US 1968 Sell This Version
OR-45-1004 Jimmy Helms - Your Past Is Beginning To Show (My Love) album art Jimmy Helms Your Past Is Beginning To Show (My Love) Oracle Records (4) OR-45-1004 US 1969 Sell This Version
OR-45-1003 Jimmy Helms - That's The Way It Is / This Is Where I Came In album art Jimmy Helms That's The Way It Is / This Is Where I Came In (Single) Oracle Records (4) OR-45-1003 US 1969 Sell This Version
3003 Jimmy Helms - Just Hold My Hand And Sing / The Only Thing That Matters album art Jimmy Helms Just Hold My Hand And Sing / The Only Thing That Matters(7") Capitol Records 3003 US 1969 Sell This Version
P-2884 Jimmy Helms - Magnificent Sanctuary Band / My Little Devil album art Jimmy Helms Magnificent Sanctuary Band / My Little Devil (Single) Capitol Records P-2884 US 1970 Sell This Version
JCL 482 Jimmy Helms He Gives Us All His Love(7", Single) Capitol Records JCL 482 South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
BUG 21 Jimmy Helms - So Long Love album art Jimmy Helms So Long Love (Single) Cube Records BUG 21 UK 1972 Sell This Version
BUG 30 Jimmy Helms - Jack Horner's Holiday album art Jimmy Helms Jack Horner's Holiday (Single) Cube Records BUG 30 UK 1973 Sell This Version
2016 061 Jimmy Helms - I'll Take Good Care Of You album art Jimmy Helms I'll Take Good Care Of You Cube Records 2016 061 Belgium 1973 Sell This Version
K 14540 Jimmy Helms - Gonna Make You An Offer You Can't Refuse album art Jimmy Helms Gonna Make You An Offer You Can't Refuse (Single, Comp) Cube Records K 14540 US 1973 Sell This Version
BUG 36 Jimmy Helms - When Can Brown Begin album art Jimmy Helms When Can Brown Begin (Single) Cube Records BUG 36 Ireland 1974 Sell This Version
2016 067 Jimmy Helms - There'll Be Another Night album art Jimmy Helms There'll Be Another Night (Single) Cube Records 2016 067 France 1974 Sell This Version
7N 45440 Jimmy Helms - Ragtime Girl / Romeo And Juliet album art Jimmy Helms Ragtime Girl / Romeo And Juliet (Single) Pye Records 7N 45440 UK 1974 Sell This Version
6006 420 Jimmy Helms - Gold album art Jimmy Helms Gold Philips 6006 420 UK 1974 Sell This Version
CES.002 Jimmy Helms - Gonna Make You An Offer You Can't Refuse album art Jimmy Helms Gonna Make You An Offer You Can't Refuse (Single) Cube Records CES.002 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
7N 45503 Jimmy Helms - Don't Pull Your Love / Don't Want To Lose You album art Jimmy Helms Don't Pull Your Love / Don't Want To Lose You (Single) Pye Records 7N 45503 UK 1975 Sell This Version
7N 45503 G Jimmy Helms - Don't Pull Your Love / Don't Want To Lose You album art Jimmy Helms Don't Pull Your Love / Don't Want To Lose You(7", Single) Pye Records 7N 45503 G Portugal 1975 Sell This Version
4-14-201-010 Jimmy Helms - Romeo and Juliet album art Jimmy Helms Romeo and Juliet(7", EP, Sol) Pye Records 4-14-201-010 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
4-15-101-001 Jimmy Helms - Christina album art Jimmy Helms Christina(7") Pye Records 4-15-101-001 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version

Add Review

normanharvey

normanharvey

January 31, 2019
he was at some point the oldest singer to have a number 1 hit in the USA

when LONDONBEAT hit #1 in the US he was over 50 years old
normanharvey

normanharvey

January 31, 2019
,,In 1987, he became a member of the dance act Londonbeat, with whom he has remained''

you forgot the aspect that he had his huge hits with LONDONBEAT

THINKING ABOUT YOU reached # 1 in the USA in 1991 :-)

BETTER LOVE was a top 20 hit in summer 1991 (#18)

Videos (37)

Edit