Eon

Eon

Real Name:
Ian David Loveday
Profile:
Date of Birth: September 22, 1954 – Date of Death: June 17, 2009

Legendary ‘rave’ producer Eon, a.k.a. Ian Loveday, passed away Wednesday, June 17 2009, from complications with pneumonia. He was one of the first producers to gain popularity amongst the late-80s/early-90s rave scene with hits like “Spice” and “Fear the Mind Killer”, the sound being a link between early techno and modern breakbeat.

As Eon, his tracks made their way to early 90s pirate radio stations in London, and then out on vinyl through small labels like BAAD and Vinyl Solution. He would release his most well-known tracks on the seminal album, ‘Void Dweller’ in 1992 at the height of the spread of modern dance music in the US. ‘Void Dweller’, with the hit ‘Spice’ owing its recognizable hook to a sample from David Lynch’s movie “Dune”, was one of the first major label releases, on Columbia, for producers in the burgeoning rave scene.

His work saw release on numerous labels over the years, including Hooj Choons and XL Recordings. In ‘93 he teamed up with fellow British acid pioneer Peter ‘Baby’ Ford, producing many classic tracks including ‘Dead Eye’ which would eventually be released as a single on Richie Hawtin’s Plus 8 label. Loveday would go on to release under his Minimal Man moniker up until just before his death.

Eon performed live at Fabric and on Radio One over the years, and worked with producers like Mark Moore (S’Express) and Marcus J Knight. Most recently, he had been busy in the studio with long time collaborator Baby Ford on some new projects.
Son of violinist Alan Loveday.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Eon

Eon Discography

Albums

Eon Void Dweller (Album) Vinyl Solution US 1992 Sell This Version
none Eon Fear / Inner Mind(Cass, S/Sided, Promo, Chr) Columbia none US 1992 Sell This Version
Eon Sum Of Parts (Album) Longhaul UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Eon Device(9xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Fiberline Audio none US 2006

Singles & EPs

Eøn* Light Color Sound Vinyl Solution UK 1988 Sell This Version
Eon Infinity Vinyl Solution, Vinyl Solution Benelux 1989 Sell This Version
Eon Spice Vinyl Solution UK 1990 Sell This Version
Eon Inner Mind Vinyl Solution UK 1990 Sell This Version
Eon Fear : The Mindkiller (Single) Vinyl Solution, EFA, EFA UK 1991 Sell This Version
Eon Inner Mind / Spice (The Remixes) (Single) Vinyl Solution UK 1991 Sell This Version
Eon What Is Music / Spice (Juan Atkins Mix) (Single) Vinyl Solution US 1992 Sell This Version
Eon Basket Case (Single, Maxi) Vinyl Solution UK 1992 Sell This Version
Eon Worlds Beyond Vinyl Solution UK 1993 Sell This Version
STORM 96 Eon A Kind Of Living(12") Vinyl Solution STORM 96 UK 1994 Sell This Version
EON 2 Eon Cybertone EP(2x12", Promo, EP) Vinyl Solution EON 2 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Eon Wave Angel Electron Industries UK 1995 Sell This Version
Eon Phaze Test Electron Industries UK 1996 Sell This Version
SL2 Eon D:Delta(12") PAL SL SL2 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Eon Absorbed Longhaul UK 2001 Sell This Version
Eon Tantalus V5 Longhaul UK 2002 Sell This Version
Mark Moore & Eon Present Sonny Bozo Mark Moore & Eon Present Sonny Bozo - Trash The Can / BangBang (Single) Umami UK 2005 Sell This Version
Eon vs. The Countess Eon vs. The Countess - Magazines Will Kill You (Single) Umami UK 2005 Sell This Version
Baby Ford + Eon / Link Baby Ford + Eon / Link - Dead Eye / Amenity Plus 8 Records Canada 2006 Sell This Version
KRAK013 Eon Component X EP(12", EP) [k]rack-troni[k] KRAK013 UK 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

CSK 4427 Bizarre Inc - Eon - Midi Rain Bizarre Inc - Eon - Midi Rain - Vinyl Solution Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr) Columbia CSK 4427 US 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

djease

djease

November 4, 2014
The spice does flow!
hypogenetic

hypogenetic

July 13, 2009
I arrived in England from Australia on the 4th of July 2009, intent on scouring the land for rare vinyl and to my suprise I found not one, but two Eon 12" singles in mint condition on Friday, only to return to my hotel and find out Ian had recently passed.

Eon's music influenced me in fundamental ways when I was a younger man, in fact all my mates, including myself in Brisbane have a long history of djing Eon tracks to bewildered and scared club-goers, who from the looks on their faces, thought they were being assaulted aurally in public when we dropped spice, fear, basket case, inner mind etc.

We had all grown up on the early electro bombs from New York, but it was Eon that bought a great big collective smile to our faces whenever one of us dropped them on the dancefloor. His tracks were simultaneously funny, scary, absurd, slamming and totally glorious. He will be missed and I promise his music will live on as long as I can stand behind the decks and teach the uneducated masses the joy of Ian's music.

Rest In Peace Ian, You may be gone but you will never be forgotten.

Hypogenetic signing out as I prepare to return home to the land down under to aurally assault even more unsuspecting punters on our dance floors. Eon, killing people just to watch them die, on the dance floor!

Thank you Ian. The spice will most definitely flow!

Videos (72) Edit