Laurent Boutonnat

Real Name:
Laurent Pierre Marie Boutonnat
Profile:
French composer, arranger, lyricist, scriptwriter, film and music video director, and producer, born 14 June 1961 in Paris, France. Since 1984, he works with the female singer Mylène Farmer, for whom he created a very strange and enigmatic universe : morbid, spiritual, poetic, infantile and schizophrenic. With Mylène Farmer, Laurent Boutonnat had great success, especially in France. He also worked with Nathalie Cardone, Alizée and Kamal Kacet. He was involved in the creation of several huge music shows for Mylène Farmer and Alizée. He directed 3 movies : "Ballade De La Féconductrice" (1980), "Giorgino" (1994) and "Jacquou Le Croquant" (2007).
We think that he wrote all the songs sung by Mona Kalina between 2010 and 2013, even if he's not credited for those tracks. We think that Mona Kalina is Laurent Boutonnat's wife, the Russian Ilona Orel.
Laurent Boutonnat is passionate about the XVIIIth and XIXth centuries.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Laurent Boutonnat - Bande Originale Du Film Giorgino album art Laurent Boutonnat Bande Originale Du Film Giorgino (Album) Polydor France 1994 Sell This Version
984 566-1 Laurent Boutonnat - Bande Originale Du Film Jacquou Le Croquant album art Laurent Boutonnat Bande Originale Du Film Jacquou Le Croquant(CD, Album, Ltd) Polydor 984 566-1 France 2007 Sell This Version