Hank Medress

Real Name:
Henry Medress
Profile:
Born: 19th November 1938 Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 18th June 2007 New York, USA
American producer and singer/songwriter. Founder of vocal group The Tokens responsible for the hit The Lion Sleeps Tonight and found fame as a producer for the iconic Tie A Yellow Ribbon Round The Ole Oak Tree.
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

Hank Medress - 3 album art Pousette-Dart Band Pousette-Dart Band - 3 (Album) Capitol Records US 1978 Sell This Version
8708-1-RDA 1 Hank Medress - Cannibal/Hot Hot Hot (Summer Of '88 Mix)  album art Buster Poindexter Cannibal (Hank Medress 7 and 1 more… Buster Poindexter - Cannibal/Hot Hot Hot (Summer Of '88 Mix) (12", Single, Promo) RCA 8708-1-RDA 1 US 1988 Sell This Version
9007-2-RDJ Hank Medress - All Night Party album art Buster Poindexter All Night Party (Pop Mix) Buster Poindexter - All Night Party(CD, Single, Promo) RCA 9007-2-RDJ US 1989 Sell This Version

Vocals

Hank Medress - Home To Myself album art Melissa Manchester Be Happy Now Melissa Manchester - Home To Myself (Album) Bell Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Hank Medress - Bright Eyes album art Melissa Manchester Ode To Paul Melissa Manchester - Bright Eyes (Album) Bell Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Hank Medress - Big Girls Don't Cry album art The Weather Girls The Weather Girls - Big Girls Don't Cry (Album) Columbia, The Entertainment Company Records UK 1985 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Hank Medress - Home To Myself album art Melissa Manchester Be Happy Now Melissa Manchester - Home To Myself (Album) Bell Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Dawn (5) Featuring Tony Orlando Dawn (5) Featuring Tony Orlando - Tuneweaving (Album) Bell Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Hank Medress - Bright Eyes album art Melissa Manchester O Heaven (How You've Changed To Me) and 1 more… Melissa Manchester - Bright Eyes (Album) Bell Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Hank Medress - Fallen Angel album art Frankie Valli Carrie (I Would Marry You) Frankie Valli - Fallen Angel (Single) Private Stock Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Hank Medress - Pierce Arrow album art Pierce Arrow You Got To Believe Pierce Arrow - Pierce Arrow (Album) Columbia US 1977 Sell This Version
Hank Medress - 3 album art Pousette-Dart Band Next To You Pousette-Dart Band - 3 (Album) Capitol Records US 1978 Sell This Version
630428102620 Hank Medress - Pierce Arrow album art Pierce Arrow You Got To Believe Pierce Arrow - Pierce Arrow(CD, Album) Renaissance 630428102620 US 2020 Sell This Version
PC 30926 Hank Medress - I Believe In Music album art Mac Davis Mac Davis - I Believe In Music(LP, Ter) Columbia PC 30926 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Hank Medress - The Lion Sleeps Tonight album art The Tokens Dry Your Eyes (as Medress) The Tokens - The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Single) RCA Germany 1961 Sell This Version
Hank Medress - Tonight I Fell In Love / I'll Always Love You album art The Tokens The Tokens - Tonight I Fell In Love / I'll Always Love You (Single) Warwick US 1961 Sell This Version
Hank Medress - A Bird Flies Out of Sight  album art The Tokens Wishing (as Medress) The Tokens - A Bird Flies Out of Sight (Single) RCA Victor UK 1962 Sell This Version
The Tokens Wayfaring Stranger (as Medress) and 6 more… The Tokens - We The Tokens Sing Folk (Album) RCA Victor UK 1962 Sell This Version
Hank Medress - Murray The K's Gassers For Submarine Race Watchers album art Various Tonight I Fell In Love (as Medress) Various - Murray The K's Gassers For Submarine Race Watchers (Comp) Chess, Chess US 1962 Sell This Version
4-42279 Hank Medress - A Little Bit Of Blue (Dressed In White) / I'll Always Love You album art The Companions I'll Always Love You (as H. Medress) The Companions - A Little Bit Of Blue (Dressed In White) / I'll Always Love You(7", Promo) Columbia 4-42279 US 1962 Sell This Version
The Chiffons I'm Gonna Dry My Eyes (as Medress) The Chiffons - I Have A Boyfriend / I'm Gonna Dry My Eyes (Single) Laurie Records Canada 1963 Sell This Version
MU 25/2 Hank Medress - Informationsplatte - Liste Januar 1963/II album art Various Wishing (as Medress) Various - Informationsplatte - Liste Januar 1963/II(LP, Comp, Promo) Telefunken, Decca, RCA, London Records, Warner Bros. Records MU 25/2 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
VON 1450 Hank Medress - WVON - The Good Guys album art Various Tonight I Fell In Love (as Medress) Various - WVON - The Good Guys(LP, Comp, Mono) WVON VON 1450 US 1964 Sell This Version
J 20273 Hank Medress - Un Po' Di Più / Nel Mio Quartiere  album art Tony Dallara Nel Mio Quartiere (My Block) (as Medress) Tony Dallara - Un Po' Di Più / Nel Mio Quartiere (7") Jolly Hi-Fi Records J 20273 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
INT 80074 Hank Medress - Goodnight My Love album art The Happenings Lillies By Monet (as Medress) The Happenings - Goodnight My Love(7", Single) Disques Vogue INT 80074 France 1966 Sell This Version