Ray Vanderby

Real Name:
Reinder Hendrik Vanderby
Profile:
Raymond Henry Vanderby (born Reinder Hendrik Vanderby, January 17, 1953) is a Dutch rock musician, the former lead singer and guitarist of Australian rock band Cosmic Nomads. He is also the founder and songwriter of Cosmic Nomads, which he formed in Sydney in 2003. Vanderby formed 4 piece stoner rock band Severed Demons in late 2011 who recorded his song Trelucabeth along with a music video but the band was short lived due to personality clashes. Ray Vanderby’s current and latest musical project is the reformation of his heavy progressive rock band Eros in 2012. Eros is a band that Ray originally formed in 1968 with drummer Joe Nieuwendyk. Eros began in Orange, the band won 2nd prize in the Hoadleys Battle of the Sounds Competition in 1972. Eros supported Sherbet and Richard Clapton on a Central West NSW tour. The band moved to Sydney and played shows at the Royal Hotel Bondi, Governor Bourke Hotel Parramatta and other Sydney venues. Eros broke up due to internal pressures in 1973.

Vanderby was born in Apeldoorn, the Netherlands. He is a keyboard player, guitarist, singer, songwriter, composer and record producer. He was a founding member of Australian bands, Eros, 98 Degrees (Australia) and 93-D. In total he has performed in over 20 bands and musical projects including theatre productions. Vanderby played keyboards for Blackfeather, Stevie Wright (Australian singer), Marcia Hines, Jon English Band of Light and Doug Parkinson (singer). Vanderby was invited to be the in house session keyboard player for Studios 301 in Castlereagh St. Sydney and worked alongside record producer G. Wayne Thomas and ex Abbey Road recording engineer Richard Lush. At Studios 301 he recorded jingles and played piano and keyboards on the Jon English Hollywood Seven album, Shona Laing’s debut album Shooting Stars and Moog Synthesizer on the Crystal Voyager surfing movie soundtrack.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1656304]

Artist

Ray Vanderby Discography Tracks

Albums

19833-2 Ray Vanderby - Didgeridoo: Water Dreaming album art Ray Vanderby Didgeridoo: Water Dreaming(CD, Album) Nesak International 19833-2 US 1995 Sell This Version