Catherine Hankey

Real Name:
Arabella Katherine Hankey
Profile:
Born: January 12,1834, Clapham, Middlesex , England.
Died: May 9, 1911, London, England

Was an English evangelist. She was born in 1834, the daughter of a prosperous banker in London. Her family were devout Anglicans and members of the Clapham Sect. She was inspired by the Methodist revival of John Wesley and organised and taught in Sunday schools in London. She then did missionary work as a nurse in Africa, assisting her brother.

In her early 30’s, Hankey contracted a severe illness. During her protracted recovery, she wrote a long poem about Jesus. It is in two parts, with the first, 50 stanzas in length, asking about Him, and the second answering the question. I Love to Tell the Story and Tell Me the Old, Old Story both come from this poem.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1656979]

Artist

Catherine Hankey Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

1261 Catherine Hankey - I Love To Tell The Story / Where Is My Boy Tonight? album art Louise Homer I Love To Tell The Story (as Kate Hankey) Louise Homer - I Love To Tell The Story / Where Is My Boy Tonight?(Shellac, 10") Victrola 1261 US 1926 Sell This Version
G21814 Catherine Hankey - Abide With Me / Tell Me The Old, Old Story album art Grand Massed Brass Bands Tell Me The Old, Old Story (as Hankey) Grand Massed Brass Bands - Abide With Me / Tell Me The Old, Old Story(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G21814 Australia 1933 Sell This Version
Roy Rogers And Dale Evans I Love To Tell The Story Roy Rogers And Dale Evans - Hymns Of Faith (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
Catherine Hankey - Sing A Hymn With Me album art Tennessee Ernie Ford I Love To Tell The Story (as Kate Hankey) Tennessee Ernie Ford - Sing A Hymn With Me (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Catherine Hankey - Favorite Hymns The Family Loves album art The Light Of Faith Choir Tell Me The Old, Old Story The Light Of Faith Choir - Favorite Hymns The Family Loves (Album) Somerset UK 1959 Sell This Version
Catherine Hankey - Gospel Guitars Vol. 2 album art Joe Maphis I Love To Tell The Story (as Hankey) Joe Maphis - Gospel Guitars Vol. 2 (Album) Sacred Records (3) US 1970 Sell This Version
SAC 5016 Catherine Hankey - A Sacred Musicale - Volume 3 album art Various I Love To Tell The Story (as Hankey) Various - A Sacred Musicale - Volume 3(LP, Comp) Sacred Records (4), Sacred Special SAC 5016 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Catherine Hankey - That Old-Time Religion album art Various I Love To Tell The Story (as Kate Hankey) Various - That Old-Time Religion Reader's Digest, RCA Custom Canada 1975 Sell This Version
NW 220 Catherine Hankey - Angels' Visits (And Other Vocal Gems Of Victorian America) album art Kathleen BattleRaymond MurcellRose Taylor (2), The Harmoneion Singers / Neely BruceLawrence Skrobacs I Love To Tell The Story (as Kate Hankey) Kathleen BattleRaymond MurcellRose Taylor (2), The Harmoneion Singers / Neely BruceLawrence Skrobacs - Angels' Visits (And Other Vocal Gems Of Victorian America)(LP) New World Records NW 220 US 1977 Sell This Version
Catherine Hankey - The All-Time Favorite Hymns album art Tennessee Ernie Ford Tell Me The Old, Old Story Tennessee Ernie Ford - The All-Time Favorite Hymns (Comp) Suffolk Marketing, Inc. US 1985 Sell This Version
RBA-001/A Catherine Hankey - Festival Of Faith album art Various I Love To Tell The Story (as Hankey) Various - Festival Of Faith(7xLP, Comp + Box) Reader's Digest, RCA Music Service RBA-001/A US 1987 Sell This Version
KRS-701/A1, RS6-701-1 Catherine Hankey - Spirit Lifters (Inspirational Words & Music) album art Various I Love To Tell The Story (as Hankey) Various - Spirit Lifters (Inspirational Words & Music)(Cass, Comp, RM, Dol) Reader's Digest, Reader's Digest KRS-701/A1, RS6-701-1 US 1998 Sell This Version
SHD8977, 7884897727, B0021135-02 Catherine Hankey - Amazing Grace 14 Treasured Hymns album art Tennessee Ernie Ford I Love To Tell The Story (as Kate Hankey) Tennessee Ernie Ford - Amazing Grace 14 Treasured Hymns(CD, Comp) Gaither Music Group, Gaither Music Group, Universal Music Special Markets SHD8977, 7884897727, B0021135-02 US 2014 Sell This Version
VM1050 Catherine Hankey - Jimmy Boyd: The Country Choirboy album art Jimmy Boyd I Love To Tell The Story Jimmy Boyd - Jimmy Boyd: The Country Choirboy(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM1050 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
Catherine Hankey - Praise Him album art Fred Waring And The Pennsylvanians* I Love To Tell The Story (as Hankey) Fred Waring And The Pennsylvanians* - Praise Him (Album) Capitol Records US Unknown Sell This Version
E.P. 45-10, EP-45-10 Catherine Hankey - Lead Kindly Light album art Lorin Whitney I Love To Tell The Story (as Hankey) Lorin Whitney - Lead Kindly Light(7", EP, Red) Sacred Records (4), Sacred Records (4) E.P. 45-10, EP-45-10 US Unknown Sell This Version
CM-5004 Catherine Hankey - Old Fashioned Hymns album art George Broadbent Tell Me The Old, Old Story (as Hankey) George Broadbent - Old Fashioned Hymns(LP, Album, Mono) Console Records CM-5004 US Unknown Sell This Version