Kenneth Arnström

Real Name:
Karl Ray Kenneth Arnström
Profile:
Swedish jazz musician., born 11 May 1946.
Arnström is a multi-instrumentist who plays flute, clarinet, alto saxophone, tenor saxophone, baritone and bass saxophone and bass clarinet in both older and newer jazz styles. In 1963 he joined and started the school band which then became the Kustbandet together with Christer "Cacka" Ekhé, Jan Olov "Jolle" Svedberg, Karl Petré and Jan Skerving. He has also been a member of groups such as Jason's Fleece, Handgjort and Östan sol, västan måne and more. Among other things, he has received the Stockholm City Cultural Scholarship, the Armstrong scholarship and the Stampen scholarship in 1972. In addition, two years in a row were awarded the Stockholm Culture Committee's Honorary Grant for their work with Kustbandet.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1658763]

Artist